1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When I see you, I smile at y…

"When I see you, I smile at you because I love you."

Translation:Quand je te vois, je te souris parce que je t'aime.

May 2, 2020

7 Comments


stupefaite

lorsque je vous vois je vous souris car je vous aime accepted as well


cheesemom

Why not "je t'adore"?


jdsnjr

"je t'adore" > accepted


CarlosSola48260

Why can't we use regarde here? Thanks!


Jojo553168

Because it would rather mean when I look at you. The meaning may be similar in that sentence, it's however not a perfect synonym.


GraemeSarg

What?! A whole month and nobody's complained about the vous form yet!? 😁

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.