1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You speak."

"You speak."

Translation:Jij spreekt.

July 23, 2014

16 Comments


Lawrydj

What is the difference between Jij and je.


paksatya

Whether you want to emphasize the pronoun or not. Jij is the ephasized (marked) form of je.


Lawrydj

Ok thank you very much


Amelie.Ouellet

When do I put spreekt instead of spreken?


Berley2001

spreekt is for singular, and spreken is for plural: Jij/Je spreekt, Jullie spreken

That applies for the whole present declension of the verb speak except for I speak: Ik spreek.


jsinta

Difference between "Jij" and "Jullie"?


Simius

"Jij/je" is singular, "jullie" is plural.


jsinta

Thank you! So "jullie" means "you all"?


Simius

Pretty much, although it is best to translate it just as "you". "Jullie" is used whenever you address more than one person, even just two people. See here for some more on Dutch pronouns.


TobyBartels

Yes, although whether it is appropriate to translate as ‘you all’ depends on what dialect of English you're translating into.


JewishPolyglot

Are "jou" and "jij" different cases?


Susande

Dutch doesn't have a case system (anymore).

The following is about the singular you. Jij is subject, jou is object and jouw indicates possession. Next to that there is van jou which is similar to English yours, this also indicates possession:

  • jij praat = you talk (jij is subject)
  • ik praat met jou = I talk with you (jou is object)
  • ik hou van jou = I love you (jou is object)
  • het is jouw boek = it is your book (jouw is a possessive adjective)
  • het boek is van jou = the book is yours (van jou is a possessive pronoun)

Jij, jou and jouw can all be replaced by je (the first 4 examples), however this is not the case when using the possessive van jou (last example).

Also see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923


Dutchesse722

Eén uitzondering is Ik Hou Van Je! (Niet voor jou bedoeld) :-)


Susande

:) You're right that you can use it that way. But in that sentence jou is the object (similar to my second and third example), it's not a possessive. I mentioned you (usually) cannot replace van jou by van je when this is the possessive (like in my last example). I'll add some italics to make it more clear in my previous post.

So there is no exception here.


AhmadBudiana

How do i spell between "Zij" and "Jij"?


Emmett705338

so, let me get this straight:

jij spreekt (singular, informal) u praat (singular, formal) jullie spreken (plural)

right?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.