Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De olifant eet lunch."

Translation:The elephant eats lunch.

4 years ago

17 Comments


lolwho
lolwho

happy elephant!

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Do you want fries with that?

4 years ago

Ebata

yet another very essential phrase

4 years ago

chrissomerry
chrissomerry

I read that as "do you want a Frisian with that?".

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Do elephants have a notion of what lunch is? :o

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Based on this sentence, yes! I'm not sure about breakfast though.... :)

4 years ago

123Ellen
123Ellen

I'm so happy that oliphant is the dutch word for elephant. Oliphants were large, mammoth-like creatures in The Lord of the Rings that I've always loved. :)

4 years ago

Maestroarena

It seems "de olifant eet middageten" is not correct. So, what's the difference between "lunch" and "middageten"?

4 years ago

RaeWon

None. It should be correct. Report it.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

unless you thought you were supposed to translate to Dutch when you were supposed to translate to English.

4 years ago

mallikarjuna.g3

I think, it should be "de olifant eet het middageten". "het" might be the catch here!

4 years ago

SkillsInPills

'Olifant' sound like a mix between 'elephant' and 'oligarch'. Probably just me though.

4 years ago

PedroTecla
PedroTecla

I think the elephant-like animals in Tolkien's Lord of The Rings' universe are called oliphants

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

Why not "the elephant has lunch"? It should be a correct answer

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It would be if that was the sentence to be translated but it is not. De olifant heeft lunch. (The elephant has lunch). Having lunch and eating lunch require different verbs: hebben (to have) and eten (to eat).

3 years ago

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

It's not necessary that the words in the answer are the same ones translated separatedly. I can see that 'have' and 'eat' are different verbs, but if in English 'to eat lunch' and 'to have lunch' mean the same thing, then my answer should be correct. I have seen other phrases in Duolingo that don't have the exact translation and are considered correct as well.

3 years ago