1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De olifant eet lunch."

"De olifant eet lunch."

Translation:The elephant eats lunch.

July 23, 2014

17 Comments


lolwho

happy elephant!


Whle_

Do you want fries with that?


Ebata

yet another very essential phrase


chrissomerry

I read that as "do you want a Frisian with that?".


Melarish

Do elephants have a notion of what lunch is? :o


-Katrina.-

Based on this sentence, yes! I'm not sure about breakfast though.... :)


123Ellen

I'm so happy that oliphant is the dutch word for elephant. Oliphants were large, mammoth-like creatures in The Lord of the Rings that I've always loved. :)


Maestroarena

It seems "de olifant eet middageten" is not correct. So, what's the difference between "lunch" and "middageten"?


RaeWon

None. It should be correct. Report it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

unless you thought you were supposed to translate to Dutch when you were supposed to translate to English.


mallikarjuna.g3

I think, it should be "de olifant eet het middageten". "het" might be the catch here!


[deactivated user]

    'Olifant' sound like a mix between 'elephant' and 'oligarch'. Probably just me though.


PedroTecla

    I think the elephant-like animals in Tolkien's Lord of The Rings' universe are called oliphants


DaniloFdo

    Why not "the elephant has lunch"? It should be a correct answer


Cheryl1

    It would be if that was the sentence to be translated but it is not. De olifant heeft lunch. (The elephant has lunch). Having lunch and eating lunch require different verbs: hebben (to have) and eten (to eat).


DaniloFdo

    It's not necessary that the words in the answer are the same ones translated separatedly. I can see that 'have' and 'eat' are different verbs, but if in English 'to eat lunch' and 'to have lunch' mean the same thing, then my answer should be correct. I have seen other phrases in Duolingo that don't have the exact translation and are considered correct as well.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.