1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje leest de krant."

"Het meisje leest de krant."

Translation:The girl reads the newspaper.

July 23, 2014

29 Comments


james.wedgwood

We should try to get a "Conjugate" option here; it's very helpful for the other languages.


vam1980

You can post it as a suggestion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732467


Ember-kit

Why is het used for meisje and de for news paper?


RMeereboer

My father explained it to me like this:

Het Meisje = the little girl

De Meid = the girl

De Jongen = the boy

Het Jonchie/Jongentje = the little boy

Notice the vowel on the end of the nouns? My father says that generally this is when you would use "het" over "de"...but there are exceptions as explained in other comments of this discussion. My dad said that he just knows them because he grew up speaking the language and that if I wanted to learn, I would just have to memorize the exceptions.


YolandaPer710672

Hello! My mum explained it to me like "Het" is the feminine article and "De" is the masculine. It is not exactly like that, but since we speak spanish and in spanish it happens the same thing, I understand it like this. To learn it, I just picture the thing with a gender. For example "Het paars", I picture a pink unicorn, and for "De auto" I picture a big black Range Rover >< It works for me! For "De vrouw" for example I just picture a woman with a moustache...


kaylie400580

Thanks! That makes a lot more sense!


Rosie121898

Het meisje is the girl


judithmack

Hi, RMeereBoer. That's really helpful. If you, or anyone else who knows the answer, has time could you tell us if "de meid" is used much for "the girl" or is it almost always "het meisje" that's used.


WarmFoothills

Meisje is neuter and krant is feminine.

Neuter words use het, feminine and masculine use de.


Thomas596999

In dutch we don't think about it as masculine and feminine, In school they are literaly refered to as "De-woorden en Het-woorden": De-words and Het-words. You'll just have to memorize for the most part. Check basics 1 , I think, for a few guidelines


emileeayers

I thoughr meisje would be considered a gener word and therefore use de


vam1980

Meisje is a diminutive and all diminutives are het-words.


ueritom

good question..I wanna know that too..


judithmack

It reminds me of how German has diminutive endings ("-chen" and "-lein") and words with these endings are neuter. The German word for "girl" is "Maedchen", a neuter word. Beginners in German have trouble accepting that. As I've been learning German for quite a while now this quirk is so familiar to me that I don't have a problem with "het meisje" being neuter.


lesliemichael

i understand but i don't understand


Cleber-A

This is so confusing.... lol


Apoorva69138

Can someone please explain when to use lees, lezen and leest please?


boettam

I put "newspapers" and it was wrong ❤❤❤❤❤❤


RMeereboer

because "krant" is singular, not plural.


v.neoleon.17

looks hard but if you get used to it you know when to use het or de. I am a beginner and i already get used to it


R_Andersson

So, the main verb is lezen. Why is it conjugated as zij/hij/de/het leest? Is it an irregular verb? As far as I know, I should be lezt (according to the regular pattern.)


MegtheEgg58

I believe it is an exception. i pretty much just memorize these, though it is not very efficient.


Sobsss

What the different between "leest" and "lezen"?


vam1980

'leest' is 2nd and 3rd singular, 'lezen' is 1st, 2nd and 3rd plural.


BridgetCri3

How do you actually pronounce "meisjie/meisje"?


PreetamSin589417

I don't understand where does 'leest' means 'reads', and where does it means 'is reading'. Could somebody please help me.


KumaylSarw

I believe leest is past tense. So translation would be read.. or am i mistaken?


judithmack

I think you're mistaken.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.