"Het meisje leest de krant."

Translation:The girl reads the newspaper.

July 23, 2014

26 Comments


james.wedgwood

We should try to get a "Conjugate" option here; it's very helpful for the other languages.

July 23, 2014

vam1980

You can post it as a suggestion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732467

July 23, 2014

Ember-kit

Why is het used for meisje and de for news paper?

August 21, 2014

RMeereboer

My father explained it to me like this:

Het Meisje = the little girl

De Meid = the girl

De Jongen = the boy

Het Jonchie/Jongentje = the little boy

Notice the vowel on the end of the nouns? My father says that generally this is when you would use "het" over "de"...but there are exceptions as explained in other comments of this discussion. My dad said that he just knows them because he grew up speaking the language and that if I wanted to learn, I would just have to memorize the exceptions.

April 22, 2015

kaylie400580

Thanks! That makes a lot more sense!

May 18, 2018

Bloemjeeeejj

this is true

March 14, 2017

YolandaPer710672

Hello! My mum explained it to me like "Het" is the feminine article and "De" is the masculine. It is not exactly like that, but since we speak spanish and in spanish it happens the same thing, I understand it like this. To learn it, I just picture the thing with a gender. For example "Het paars", I picture a pink unicorn, and for "De auto" I picture a big black Range Rover >< It works for me! For "De vrouw" for example I just picture a woman with a moustache...

May 18, 2019

WarmFoothills

Meisje is neuter and krant is feminine.

Neuter words use het, feminine and masculine use de.

August 25, 2014

Thomas596999

In dutch we don't think about it as masculine and feminine, In school they are literaly refered to as "De-woorden en Het-woorden": De-words and Het-words. You'll just have to memorize for the most part. Check basics 1 , I think, for a few guidelines

July 1, 2016

emileeayers

I thoughr meisje would be considered a gener word and therefore use de

September 19, 2014

vam1980

Meisje is a diminutive and all diminutives are het-words.

September 20, 2014

ueritom

good question..I wanna know that too..

August 25, 2014

lesliemichael

i understand but i don't understand

March 12, 2015

Cleber-A

This is so confusing.... lol

July 21, 2015

v.neoleon.17

looks hard but if you get used to it you know when to use het or de. I am a beginner and i already get used to it

September 5, 2015

boettam

I put "newspapers" and it was wrong ❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 20, 2014

RMeereboer

because "krant" is singular, not plural.

April 22, 2015

R_Andersson

So, the main verb is lezen. Why is it conjugated as zij/hij/de/het leest? Is it an irregular verb? As far as I know, I should be lezt (according to the regular pattern.)

November 29, 2016

MegtheEgg58

I believe it is an exception. i pretty much just memorize these, though it is not very efficient.

February 3, 2017

psvvardhan

How to decide if it is "reads" or "read" (the latter is the past tense of read)?

July 8, 2017

anonymus124

Is krant related to krantenwijk? (it's a title of a song)

May 23, 2018

vam1980

Yes. A 'krantenwijk' is the 'wijk' (the neighbourhood or district) in which a paperboy distributes his papers.

May 24, 2018

Sobsss

What the different between "leest" and "lezen"?

August 11, 2018

vam1980

'leest' is 2nd and 3rd singular, 'lezen' is 1st, 2nd and 3rd plural.

August 11, 2018

BridgetCri3

How do you actually pronounce "meisjie/meisje"?

January 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.