Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje leest de krant."

Translation:The girl reads the newspaper.

4 years ago

27 Comments


james.wedgwood
james.wedgwood

We should try to get a "Conjugate" option here; it's very helpful for the other languages.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You can post it as a suggestion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732467

4 years ago

Ember-kit

Why is het used for meisje and de for news paper?

4 years ago

RMeereboer

My father explained it to me like this:

Het Meisje = the little girl

De Meid = the girl

De Jongen = the boy

Het Jonchie/Jongentje = the little boy

Notice the vowel on the end of the nouns? My father says that generally this is when you would use "het" over "de"...but there are exceptions as explained in other comments of this discussion. My dad said that he just knows them because he grew up speaking the language and that if I wanted to learn, I would just have to memorize the exceptions.

3 years ago

kaylie400580

Thanks! That makes a lot more sense!

4 months ago

Bloemjeeeejj

this is true

1 year ago

WarmFoothills

Meisje is neuter and krant is feminine.

Neuter words use het, feminine and masculine use de.

4 years ago

emileeayers

I thoughr meisje would be considered a gener word and therefore use de

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Meisje is a diminutive and all diminutives are het-words.

4 years ago

Thomas596999

In dutch we don't think about it as masculine and feminine, In school they are literaly refered to as "De-woorden en Het-woorden": De-words and Het-words. You'll just have to memorize for the most part. Check basics 1 , I think, for a few guidelines

2 years ago

antipopculture

Why is krant feminine?? it is a --GENDERLESS-- newspaper, while meisje is a --girl(gender!!)--

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Grammatical genders aren't the same as biological genders. They are only called genders because the distinction between male, female and neuter is the most obvious one.

3 years ago

antipopculture

Then how do i tell?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I'm afraid you will have to memorize them.

3 years ago

shellym42

yeah... we dont really have that in english. its easier just to go with it. kind of like trying to explain slang "it just is" :P probably has to do with something leftover from early forms of the language.

3 years ago

ueritom
ueritom

good question..I wanna know that too..

4 years ago

lesliemichael

i understand but i don't understand

3 years ago

Cleber-A

This is so confusing.... lol

3 years ago

v.neoleon.17

looks hard but if you get used to it you know when to use het or de. I am a beginner and i already get used to it

3 years ago

sayogajr
sayogajr

krant = koran (in Indonesian)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

So, the main verb is lezen. Why is it conjugated as zij/hij/de/het leest? Is it an irregular verb? As far as I know, I should be lezt (according to the regular pattern.)

1 year ago

MegtheEgg58

I believe it is an exception. i pretty much just memorize these, though it is not very efficient.

1 year ago

psvvardhan

How to decide if it is "reads" or "read" (the latter is the past tense of read)?

1 year ago

anonymus124

Is krant related to krantenwijk? (it's a title of a song)

3 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. A 'krantenwijk' is the 'wijk' (the neighbourhood or district) in which a paperboy distributes his papers.

3 months ago

Sobsss
Sobsss

What the different between "leest" and "lezen"?

1 month ago

vam1980
vam1980

'leest' is 2nd and 3rd singular, 'lezen' is 1st, 2nd and 3rd plural.

1 month ago