1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is mise Catrìona."

"Is mise Catrìona."

Translation:I am Catriona.

May 2, 2020

5 Comments


Agatha631151

Does the "broad on broad" and "slender on slender" not apply to names?


SrGI2aed

In general, yes, the rule applies to names, but Catrìona is an exception.


friendorphobia

Where can I find that rule? I haven't fully absorbed it yet and could use a review.


SrGI2aed

There is a discussion in the Feelings section of the notes and tips https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.