1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha seo gu math feumail."

"Tha seo gu math feumail."

Translation:This is really useful.

May 2, 2020

5 Comments


Danaidh1

why is this not 'Seo gu math feumail'.. Seo = this is so Tha seo gu math feumail reads to me as This is is really useful... a bit redundant


SourabhDas0

When you have an adjective without a noun, the 'Tha seo' acts as 'This...thing' to have a placeholder for the noun. The same way 'This is a book' makes sense, but 'This is a useful' doesn't. So you add 'This is a useful thing' in english to make a grammatically correct sentence.

In english you could also drop the 'a' to be 'This is useful' which is the more natural way to say it in English but thinking about as adding 'thing' makes it easier to see the equivalency.

So Seo leabhar = This is a book Seo leabhar feumail = This is a useful book Seo feumail = This is a useful (which doesn't make sense so we have:) Tha seo feumail = This is a useful thing/This is useful


SrGI2aed

There is a similar discussion at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37563985 that might help


Danaidh1

Tha seo gu math feumail can mean really useful or quite useful but quite is not accepted as a correct answer. Why?


joannejoanne12

Sorry, just an oversight on our part. I've fixed it now :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.