1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha cluasan goirid aig luch."

"Tha cluasan goirid aig luch."

Translation:A mouse has short ears.

May 2, 2020

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RMC1212

Similar phrase using AIR instead of aig - in same lesson Body 3 Tha cluasan fada air each - A horse has long ears It's confusing for a beginner gaelic learner.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Lynne115582

Beautiful diction :0)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kunyaza

When is it aig and when is it air? I'm confused.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Danaidh1

tha = is or are ergo why is not A mouse ears are short correct


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/phoenix7777777

"A mouse's ears are short" would make it a totally different sentence than the one asked... Tha cluasan luchag goirid or something like that. :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

tha cluasan lucha goirid

a mouse’s, gen.sg. of luch is lucha


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/WarriorCleberz

Is there another easier form to write this sentence?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Karen463566

I wonder why two of anything is treated as singular, but in reference to body parts in pairs...hands, ears, legs, the structure is plural.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

It’s not that two of anything is treated as singular. It isn’t. If you have two of some things, you use plural in Gaelic.

It’s that the numeral takes the singular form (actually historically dual form, that later became the same as singular dative, and that recently generally went out of use). But it’s just that, you use the singular form directly after the numeral ‘dà’, nothing more to it. You still refer to two things as iad, and not e or i, you still use the plural when not using the numeral, etc.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CarolineCastroC

Why isn't "goirid" lenited? Cluasan is feminine


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Because cluasan is plural (and formed using a sufix – there are some masculine nouns whose plural are formed by slenderization and those lenite in the plural; but not regular feminine plurals).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CarolineCastroC

Oh wow! Thank you! That makes it easier!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.