1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di quali misure parliamo?"

"Di quali misure parliamo?"

Translation:Which sizes are we talking about?

May 7, 2013

13 Comments


countvlad

what are the forms of quali? Isn't there a feminine plural form (quale)?


Undina

(Il) quale = Singular (Masculine)

(La) quale = Singular (Feminine)

(I) quali = Plural (Masculine)

(Le) quali = Plural (Feminine)


MDL421

Good question. I need help with this as well.


s2chmetterling

Just found on internet the forms of the pronoun:

il quale, la quale, i quali, le quali

didn't know either!!


jianadaren

Could this sentence also refer to measures of the drastic sort? What measures are we talking about here?


countvlad

I had 'measurements', but it was not on the hover, so i used 'measures' which was on the hover. this was wrong


mukkapazza

It will be right from now on, thank you!


t_s_c

It would be good to include the noun 'measurements' in the hover for this. Right now the hover only shows verbs.


claudio1947

I used MEASURES, but it was still wrong


perlafantastica

thanks Undina for such a clear explanation


Valete

There are lots of possible translations for this--it is a phrasal verb in English with either of or about and which measures is non idiomatic in English--still problems with the translation theory used

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.