1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who did you lose against?"

"Who did you lose against?"

Translation:Contre qui avez-vous perdu ?

May 2, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "Qui avez-vous perdu contre"?


Jojo553168

    It is a word for word translation that doesn't work in french. The correct word order is Duo's translation.


LSadun

    Why do we use qui here? I thought that que was for objects of sentences and that qui was for subjects.


GraemeSarg

    I think that you may be confusing "qui" with "ce qui" and "ce que".


DONAL23

    "Tu as raté contre qui": what is wrong with this?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.