1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La vie rend Anna plus patien…

"La vie rend Anna plus patiente avec les gens."

Translation:Life is making Anna more patient with people.

May 2, 2020

9 Comments


rockleeover10k_h

Life has had the opposite affect on me


NimMcCoan

Same. Anna must be rather unique.


ThomasBuck14

Does anyone know why I only get one chance on my laptop app to pronouce the phrase correctly, while I get three chances my cell phone app? Is there a setting I can change?


NimMcCoan

Use the flag to report this to Duo. Select "something else went wrong" and explain it. They probably won't get back to you, but hopefully they'll look into it. Especially if you report it each time.


Urinmand

What does that even mean lol


pierrew52

"life's" is equivalent to "life is" in English. Duo marked it wrong even though it was a choice


jonroby

Very wise, owl.


RachelMarg504009

I put "the life " why is this wrong?


gary.mackay

Good, because fewer people are more patient with life.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.