1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This cheese sauce is very go…

"This cheese sauce is very good."

Translation:Cette sauce au fromage est très bonne.

May 2, 2020

8 Comments


Jim924808

I'd sure like to know why "sauce au fromage" is correct, but also "sauce tomate" is correct with no preposition.


YubanTwo

How to know when to use "au" vs "du"


Ray.Kuryla

Why is "cheese sauce" "sauce au fromage", whereas "tomato sauce" is "sauce tomate"?


roOodie

Tomato sauce is also sauce à la tomate.


JohnnyB809998

Someone please answer the question about 'sauce tomate' vs. 'sauce au fromage'. Merci.


Zemblane

I was pretty certain it should be 'bien' Is it the adverb in front that makes it 'bonne' or was I simply wrong?


Jojo553168

When you describe a quality, you actually use bon/bonne rather than bien which is mainly an adverb (but can be used as an invariable adjective too).
Ton gâteau est bon.
Je vous souhaite une bonne soirée .
Cette sauce au fromage est très bien would be possible, but it doesn't really sound like a compliment..


RecklessRed

No, it's the noun that makes it feminine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.