Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"All horses have a tail."

Translation:Alle paarden hebben een staart.

4 years ago

13 Comments


idgiepena

Whats the difference between "alle" and "alles"? Dank je!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Alle: all (the)
  • Alles: everything
9 months ago

zywiecka

Does the Dutch rendition imply that the various horses are sharing a single tail, or is it clear that each horse has its own tail?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Each horse has its own tail.

4 years ago

MorganTristesse

What would we say if all of the horses had one tail between them?

3 years ago

Hippoposthumous

I think that it's the same phrase. If you wanted to emphasize that you meant each horse had it's own tail, and that they didn't share just one, I think you'd say:

Alle paarden hebben elk een staart.

I've seen elk(e) (each) used this way.

9 months ago

elezishukri

Why "elke" is incorrect ?

1 year ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

What is the difference between 'alle' and 'ieder'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's the same as with the English words "all" and "every". "iedere" is only used with singular nouns, but the meaning is most of the time the same.

"Ieder paard heeft een staart." (that rhymes!) - "Every horse has a tail."

4 years ago

joanagomes

in "Alle paarden hebben een duo." what is a duo

3 years ago

MorganTristesse

The duolingo mascot's name is Duo

3 years ago

RileyABDG

When I got the above translation from English to Dutch wrong, it told me a correct word for horses was "knollen" ("Alle knollen hebben een staart" is the correction they gave). Google translate told me this means "tubers". Is this an error or is there an explanation for this?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Knollen can have multiple meanings, one of which being horse (paard): http://vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/knol

However, knol is not used as often as paard, and is generally only used for older horses.

6 months ago