1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "All horses have a tail."

"All horses have a tail."

Translation:Alle paarden hebben een staart.

July 23, 2014

14 Comments


idgiepena

Whats the difference between "alle" and "alles"? Dank je!


xMerrie
Mod
  • Alle: all (the)
  • Alles: everything

elezishukri

Why "elke" is incorrect ?


zywiecka

Does the Dutch rendition imply that the various horses are sharing a single tail, or is it clear that each horse has its own tail?


WarmFoothills

Each horse has its own tail.


giles_morgan

What would we say if all of the horses had one tail between them?


Hippoposthumous

I think that it's the same phrase. If you wanted to emphasize that you meant each horse had it's own tail, and that they didn't share just one, I think you'd say:

Alle paarden hebben elk een staart.

I've seen elk(e) (each) used this way.


TobyBartels

The meaning is clear from context if you know what a horse is, but I would never say that sentence in English, so I would probably never say that sentence in Dutch either.


mullac1992

What is the difference between 'alle' and 'ieder'?


Simius

It's the same as with the English words "all" and "every". "iedere" is only used with singular nouns, but the meaning is most of the time the same.

"Ieder paard heeft een staart." (that rhymes!) - "Every horse has a tail."


joanagomes

in "Alle paarden hebben een duo." what is a duo


giles_morgan

The duolingo mascot's name is Duo


RileyABDG

When I got the above translation from English to Dutch wrong, it told me a correct word for horses was "knollen" ("Alle knollen hebben een staart" is the correction they gave). Google translate told me this means "tubers". Is this an error or is there an explanation for this?


El2theK

Knollen can have multiple meanings, one of which being horse (paard): http://vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/knol

However, knol is not used as often as paard, and is generally only used for older horses.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.