1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "For dessert, I'll have a sli…

"For dessert, I'll have a slice of lemon cake."

Translation:En dessert, je prendrai une part de gâteau au citron.

May 2, 2020

12 Comments


Yves991549

so far i know, "slice" is "tranche", part = "piece" ... and "i'll have" can also be said "j'aurai" , no ? english is a so approximative language ...


NieNieNieNie

"Une tranche" is specific for a long cake like this: https://assets.afcdn.com/recipe/20200218/107839_w312h230c1cx960cy540cxt0cyt0cxb1920cyb1080.jpg (it works for sausage too for example, any food that is "long" and you cut like this).

"Une part" is more generic, for example this type of cake: https://static.750g.com/images/320-250/22597aae5919bc9781118995d412e227/sponge-cake-ou-genoise-a-garnir.jpg or a pizza, but it works for the above long cake too, so it's probably more natural to use this word.

The specific English expression "I'll have" for politely asking something cannot be translated in "j'aurai". The equivalent is definitely "je prendrai".


CherylFont1

Love the graphics - it really helps in understanding the difference.


DianaM

...mind you, that long one sure looks like a lemon cake to me...haha.


Jerry722067

Yes , yours correct , and once again Duo is playing games ...


LaurieHamm4

Please help me understand why this is incorrect: Pour le dessert, j'aurai une part de gâteau au citron.


Jojo553168

In french we don't use to have in that situation, we say I'll take.


LaurieHamm4

Thank you, that's good to remember. (I couldn't remember how to conjugate prendre!) And I know we have been practicing "en dessert" but is it also correct to say "pour le dessert"? Thanks!


NieNieNieNie

Yes, "pour le dessert" is correct too (it sounds better if you ask me).


sidebyeach2

why une part and not un part


NieNieNieNie

Because part is feminine.


DianaM

Dude. If you need to check the gender of a word, may I suggest a dictionary?
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/part

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.