1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "All mice are small."

"All mice are small."

Translation:Alle muizen zijn klein.

July 23, 2014

9 Comments


Whle_

Alle and Alles? Whats the difference?


WarmFoothills

Alles is everything.


mullac1992

what is the difference betwen 'elk' and 'alle'?


Simius

"Elk" is best translated as "each". It refers to every individual within a group. I think it is mostly synonymous to "ieder" (every)? Somebody correct me if I'm wrong. Some examples:

"Alle kinderen krijgen een snoepje" - "All children get a candy"
This could theoretically mean that they have to share one piece of candy! That would be terrible.

"Elk kind krijgt een snoepje" - "Each child gets a candy"
This makes it completely clear that every individual child gets his/her own candy.


Writingsuus

elk is singular and alle is plural.


RidinWithRaptors

Zijn klein... I beg to differ.


beloeng

Why is "iedere muizen" wrong?


Elardus

Beloeng: It's simple: The English said 'All'. Or did you read 'Every?? Apart from that, I doubt whether 'Iedere' can go with a plural noun. Just like 'Every' will only work with 'mouse', so 'Iedere' would only go with 'muiz'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.