Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"All mice are small."

Translation:Alle muizen zijn klein.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

Alle and Alles? Whats the difference?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Alles is everything.

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Bedankt

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

what is the difference betwen 'elk' and 'alle'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Elk" is best translated as "each". It refers to every individual within a group. I think it is mostly synonymous to "ieder" (every)? Somebody correct me if I'm wrong. Some examples:

"Alle kinderen krijgen een snoepje" - "All children get a candy"
This could theoretically mean that they have to share one piece of candy! That would be terrible.

"Elk kind krijgt een snoepje" - "Each child gets a candy"
This makes it completely clear that every individual child gets his/her own candy.

4 years ago

Writingsuus

elk is singular and alle is plural.

4 years ago

LlamasteHereThx

Zijn klein... I beg to differ.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Why is "iedere muizen" wrong?

2 years ago

Elardus

Beloeng: It's simple: The English said 'All'. Or did you read 'Every?? Apart from that, I doubt whether 'Iedere' can go with a plural noun. Just like 'Every' will only work with 'mouse', so 'Iedere' would only go with 'muiz'.

1 year ago