"The kings write the letters."

Translation:Los reyes escriben las cartas.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Vincejl
Vincejl

Actually, the scribes write.

5 years ago

DavidLBump

Does anyone else have a mental image of a bunch of young boy-kings in a classroom of a special academy, writing letters for an assignment while a teacher (nun?) sternly supervises?

4 years ago

Elisia191100

Why is las letras wrong? Letra was shown as an option

9 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

I wish a king could be a female, too.

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

That is what a queen is. The name is irrelevant as they both mutually rule. Of course, the power balance between different kings and queens fluctuated.

2 years ago

alex23sv
alex23sv

Why not "escribimos"? If a king is saying that it could be 1st person of plural.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"Escribimos" would be "WE write". The sentence is "The kings write".....

5 years ago

alex23sv
alex23sv

You didn't understand me. Let's imagine I'm a king, then I say "The kings write the letters", it should be translated like "Los reyes escribimos las cartas".

5 years ago

Rickydito

alex: You would have to insert, the word "nosotros". "Nosotros, los reyes, escribimos las cartas". Otherwise you cannot use a third person word (los reyes) with a first person verb (escribimos).

5 years ago

amymarietruax

Even if that was the case, the sentence is "the kings write." Not "We the kings write." You're still using the third person plural by making "the kings" the subject.

5 years ago

mitaine56

alex your Spanish sentence should be in that case : Nosotros, los reyes, escribimos las cartas. In your way, the subject is NOSOTROS and escribimos becomes ok. So, the pronoun and the comas, are important.

5 years ago

alex23sv
alex23sv

The "Nosotros" is not needed, if you are a king you can say "Los reyes escribimos cartas". Trust me, I'm Spanish... We almost never say the pronoun... it is redoundant if you say "escribimos", we know "escribimos" goes with "nosotros"...

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.