Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A single plate"

Translation:Een enkel bord

0
4 years ago

6 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

oh was it a het-word? dangit

7
Reply3 years ago

gjacobs50

I saw enkel and thought grandchild... guess my German is hurting more than helping.

4
Reply3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

what is the difference between 'enig' and 'enkel'?

2
Reply4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

For plural nouns, I would say they are interchangeable. However, for singular nouns the word "enig" has shifted very strongly towards its second meaning, "lovely" or "exquisite", and is rarely used in the meaning of "enkel" (a single ). There is one exception I can think of: "enig kind", meaning "only child" as in, one without siblings.

7
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

"For plural nouns, I would say they are interchangeable." De enkele borden (The few plates) - De enige borden (The only plates). They aren't interchangeable at all.

8
Reply4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Oh yeah, you are absolutely right. I was thinking of the indefinite case: "enige/enkele borden". I guess a definite article changes everything.

3
Reply4 years ago