"A single plate"

Translation:Een enkel bord

4 years ago

6 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

oh was it a het-word? dangit

3 years ago

gjacobs50

I saw enkel and thought grandchild... guess my German is hurting more than helping.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

what is the difference between 'enig' and 'enkel'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

For plural nouns, I would say they are interchangeable. However, for singular nouns the word "enig" has shifted very strongly towards its second meaning, "lovely" or "exquisite", and is rarely used in the meaning of "enkel" (a single ). There is one exception I can think of: "enig kind", meaning "only child" as in, one without siblings.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

"For plural nouns, I would say they are interchangeable." De enkele borden (The few plates) - De enige borden (The only plates). They aren't interchangeable at all.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Oh yeah, you are absolutely right. I was thinking of the indefinite case: "enige/enkele borden". I guess a definite article changes everything.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.