1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Put it down right now."

"Put it down right now."

Translation:Cuir sìos e an-dràsta fhèin.

May 2, 2020

19 Comments


Blackschnauzer

I put "Cuir e sìos an-dràsta fhèin" and it was still accepted, but grammatically speaking, is one more correct than the other?


joannejoanne12

I'd say Cuir sìos e an-dràsta fhèin sounds more natural, but they both work :)


littlelaurenis

What does the fhèin mean on The end of the sentence like that?


DaibhidhR

It has no exact translation in this sentence as it usually means 'itself' etc. It emphasises that it is not just 'now', but 'right now', 'this very moment', 'this moment itself'.

That is why Duolingo uses 'right' as the translation and it expects you always to put this word in. In real life you would have to decide how and if to translate it.


DaibhidhR

It said I had a typo because I used i instead of e. But it's not a typo. It's a valid answer. It should accept both.


joannejoanne12

I've added it now, thanks :)


silmeth

You mean as the pronoun it? Did you report it? I guess it’s an oversight when adding correct answers.


DaibhidhR

Yes to both. But I wasn't able to put my answer should be accepted as it was marked as a typo not as wrong. So it just went down as something else is wrong. And because I use the website I had no opportunity other than here to furnish further details.


wXbS6wpU

It said I had a typo for putting an-dràsda.


DaibhidhR

Many people spell it that way as it is the more traditional spelling, and more consistent with convention - however convention isn't the same as the Gaelic Orthographic Convention! There is a big discussion on this at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/45843445 . I am still not clear what the mods' policy overall is on accepting common spellings that are not recommended by GOC, but I certainly think they should accept it, especially as it was the preferred spelling on Duolingo until recently.


joannejoanne12

An-dràsda was never the preferred spelling on the course. There are some places where we accept non-GOC spellings as alternatives, but in most places, we'll only accept the GOC standard. It comes down to what we feel is most appropriate, and we do look at them on a case-by-case basis.

Personally, I find a good starting place is whether or not it's a spelling I was taught in primary school. If the newer spelling was being taught by the time I was starting school (20+ years ago), then we probably ought to stick with that.

In this case, "an-dràsta" is by far the more common spelling, and so I think it makes sense to stick with it rather than allow alternatives. Either way, "an-dràsda" will be accepted as a typo, so no one should lose any hearts over it.


silmeth

There’s no mods’ policy as mods just watch over the forums. Contributors are the ones, you know, actually creating the content and making final decisions about it. ;-)


DaibhidhR

Interesting point. The contributors write the material, and may put down multiple accepted answers. Then a learner writes an-dràsda and it gets typoed. Then they complain. Then you get a response from a mod, explaining why they (which appears to be the mods, but of course they might also be contributors) will or will not modify the accepted answers. So what criteria are used to determine if an-dràsda should be added to the acceptable answers, and who makes this decision?


silmeth

I don’t know what responses you refer to. From me you’re likely to get something like perhaps the contributors forgot about this option or I think the contributors want you to use the spelling from GOC in this case or I think this should be accepted, report it, then the contributors can see it if I think it’s just an obvious omission – but I’m not contributors’ voice, I can’t look into their head, and so I won’t tell you whether the answers will be modified or not.

who makes this decision?

Which part of ‘contributors are the ones actually creating the content and making final decisions about it’ is unclear?

(EDIT: but contributors are also mods – they have the yellow thingy around their avatar and when you hover over it, it says Contributor alongside Moderator – those are the people actually making the course)


friendorphobia

I came here for a different reason (answered above) but want to mention another problem. Maybe for copyright reasons (?) I'm unable to copy words/sentences from within this window. The exercise didn't include a voice, and I wanted to copy sìos so I could paste it into the Learn Gaelic Dictionary and hear it pronounced. Of course, I can type the four letter word (I've typed much more just explaining) but it would be much easier if I didn't have to. That kind of makes me sound lazy . . . Just calling it to your attention. Thanks.


DaibhidhR

This is nothing to do with copyright. I don't think Duolingo is that sophisticated. It is to do with the shoddy and inconsistent way that the program is built. It seems to work as follows:

  1. If you use the web version on a computer you can copy virtually everything except the tiles.
  2. If you use the web version on a phone you can't.
  3. If you use the web version on a phone but change to desktop mode you can (may depend on choice of browser).
  4. But (I have just discovered with the loss of 5 lingots) if you change to the desktop mode in the middle of an exercise you will lose your work.
  5. If you use the app, you can't.

There is quite a lot of functionality missing from the the various platforms, with the app worst, the computer best, and the desktop mode varying by browser. Some bits of functionality that used to exist have simply gone missing, even on the computer. Duolingo really needs to check that all designed functionality exists on all its platforms. I sometimes wonder if they even have a list of the things it is supposed to be able to do.


Duncan889398

It's free!!!!!


Duncan889398

...(if you want it to be) and fantastic! So much better than many (most? all?) courses that are available. The amount of effort that has been applied in creating this resource is phenomenal and duolingo should be very proud and we should be very grateful.


DaibhidhR

I think it is important to distinguish between four groups of people.

  1. The people who came up with the idea in the first place. It was a genius idea and they have justifiably profited from their invention.
  2. The people who develop and maintain the software. See my comments above for what I think of that. Given the enormous profits being made by Duolingo, and the minute (in the scale of things) cost of fixing bugs that would benefit everyone, on all the courses, it is beyond my comprehension why they don't employ a team with the necessary skills to fix bugs and develop and implement the system specification.
  3. The professionals who wrote some of the courses. You get the impression they did what they were paid to do then went home. Quality control was often poor, and in particular, the knowledge of English of some of the writers was abysmal. There are endless complaints on the Italian course that good English is marked wrong, simply because the people who wrote the course were not good at English. It is not obvious to me who maintains this course, but complaints about this go unaddressed for years.
  4. The volunteers who write and maintain courses like Welsh and Gaelic. They do sterling work for our benefit and the benefit of the language. They have struggled with no one explaining to them how the software worked at the start, limited diagnostics (for example not being able to see what someone wrote when they complain their sentence was rejected is a very serious oversight). On top of this, and because of the division of labour, they are often the target of complaints about things which are outwith their control, and about things which they could fix if they had adequate diagnostics.
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.