1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um biscoito de chocolate."

"Um biscoito de chocolate."

Translation:A chocolate cookie.

May 7, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulenrique

Don't say that in some regions of Brazil!


phelipe92

Usually, cracker for biscoito and cookie for bolacha, but they are interchangeable. And sorry, I'm a "balachist"!


Paulenrique

In some regions it means a punch on your face.


FacuMoncri

is it a kind of big word?


Isa_Kova

Hahaha, not really. We use different words in different regions (like bolacha e biscoito), so we kind of fight about them (more like a joke, not a real fight tho). But the meaning is the same.


RandomPerson368

Hello. I put a chocolate biscuit because where I live we don't say cookie. How is that wrong


jutord

Got this one wrong. Biscoito sounds like biscocho (spanish) which means cake for us in Puerto Rico.


ZoeM777

This happens to me all the time. Like when I've been pronouncing the rr in arroz and now i have to remind mysekf thats its ok to nit roll but drag lol


card58

Spot the borriqua, got me too. I do like my cake ;-) Knew that cake was bolo before so I was confused what would biscoito mean.


PacificaBeachBum

It is also very similar to biscotti, which while Italian, is a widely used word here in the US especially at coffee shops and such. I was surprised they wouldn't accept it. It's basically a loan word.


MrFlippy

I know the pain.


MariCorrea21

I find it somewhat difficult to pronouce this sentence, because of the transitioning from the pronounciation of "de" to the initial pronounciation of "chocolate"


moudy93

Exactly !! Very difficultsh


NathanM1

Why is chocolate biscuit "biscoito de chocolate" but chocolate milk is "leite com chocolate"?


Paulenrique

biscoto de chocolate = cookie made OF chocolate.

leite com chocolate = the milk was not made of chocolate, but chocolate was added to it.


juanjomonroig

Spanish is my native language. It's somewhat similar to portuguese, but "biscoito" would seem like it translates to "bizcocho" (cake in spanish). This sort of confuses me.. why does biscoito mean cookie instead of cake?


MartinoBH

Cake = bolo Biscoito = cookie, biscuit (I am not a native, but that seems right)


ZilvinasVi

A biscuit is an international word for a cookie


niagy

Well, I can't tell you why it means cookie instead of cake, but teI way I remember it might help you. It's a little weird, so I hope it doesn't confuse you more. Biscoito sounds like biscuit, a biscuit is kind of like a scone, which is kind of like a big, hard cookie. Hope this helps.:-)


Katzenperson

In the UK) and I think in most Commonwealth nations), biscuits are exactly what we in the USA call cookies.


Katzenperson

"Biscoito" reminds of Italian "biscotto" which means biscuit (UK), or cookie (USA), so it is actually easy for anglohablantes to remember. =)


SourireCache

Ah, very simple answer. Obrigada!

Also, just to be certain, can I say leite de manteiga, por favor if I wanted some butter milk then? :o


Paulenrique

Well, we don't have leite de manteiga (literal translarion), but we have soro de leite (coalhado).


SourireCache

Huh, interesting & insightful. Again, thank you! c:


John00625

What would "A chocolate chip cookie" be?


Sonic901

Why isn't it "A chocolate cookie" instead of "One chocolate cookie". To me, it just does not make sense. So, my answer should be accepted. Who's with me!?


JBSjEn

This was my answer to the earlier "a chocolate cookie" and it was wrong. Said it was bolachinha de chocolate, which I had never seen before. Very confusing.


GrannySlasher

Shouldn't this be "Um biscoito com chocolate"?

In a different one, we are told that it's "leite com chocolate" because it's milk with some type of chocolate in it, as opposed to "leite de chocolate", which would be milk that is somehow not milk and instead chocolate.

So by the same token, "Um biscoito de chocolate" implies that the biscuit/cookie (which isn't chocolate by default) is made out of chocolate. In that case, it wouldn't be a biscuit/cookie. It would be a chocolate, and at the very most a biscuit/cookie shaped chocolate.

:/


Paulenrique

Biscoito/Bolacha com chocolate:

Biscoito/Bolacha de chocolate:


GrannySlasher

What percentage of the ones in the second picture is chocolate? How much of the brown is due to dye and how much other ingredients make up the biscuit?

:P

Maybe now you can see my confusion?


Paulenrique

If something is made with chocolate, use "de". If you spread chocolate on it (first picture), use "com".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.