"Um biscoito de chocolate."

Translation:A chocolate cookie.

May 7, 2013

33 Comments


RodrigoKrohling

É bolacha.

April 14, 2015

Paulenrique

Don't say that in some regions of Brazil!

June 26, 2016

strogito

Usually, cracker for biscoito and cookie for bolacha, but they are interchangeable. And sorry, I'm a "balachist"!

November 4, 2016

PhoenixWrighto

Why not?

January 6, 2017

Paulenrique

In some regions it means a punch on your face.

January 6, 2017

FacuMoncri

is it a kind of big word?

February 17, 2017

Isa_Kova

Hahaha, not really. We use different words in different regions (like bolacha e biscoito), so we kind of fight about them (more like a joke, not a real fight tho). But the meaning is the same.

October 6, 2017

jutord

Got this one wrong. Biscoito sounds like biscocho (spanish) which means cake for us in Puerto Rico.

November 30, 2014

ZoeM777

This happens to me all the time. Like when I've been pronouncing the rr in arroz and now i have to remind mysekf thats its ok to nit roll but drag lol

June 9, 2016

card58

Spot the borriqua, got me too. I do like my cake ;-) Knew that cake was bolo before so I was confused what would biscoito mean.

July 16, 2015

RedwoodsHermit

It is also very similar to biscotti, which while Italian, is a widely used word here in the US especially at coffee shops and such. I was surprised they wouldn't accept it. It's basically a loan word.

April 5, 2016

MrFlippy

I know the pain.

October 26, 2017

MariCorrea21

I find it somewhat difficult to pronouce this sentence, because of the transitioning from the pronounciation of "de" to the initial pronounciation of "chocolate"

May 2, 2014

moudy93

Exactly !! Very difficultsh

September 11, 2015

Danmoller

Try "geesho".

January 4, 2017

NathanM1

Why is chocolate biscuit "biscoito de chocolate" but chocolate milk is "leite com chocolate"?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

biscoto de chocolate = cookie made OF chocolate.

leite com chocolate = the milk was not made of chocolate, but chocolate was added to it.

April 1, 2014

juanjomonroig

Spanish is my native language. It's somewhat similar to portuguese, but "biscoito" would seem like it translates to "bizcocho" (cake in spanish). This sort of confuses me.. why does biscoito mean cookie instead of cake?

October 22, 2014

MartinoBH

Cake = bolo Biscoito = cookie, biscuit (I am not a native, but that seems right)

October 30, 2014

ZilvinasVi

A biscuit is an international word for a cookie

August 12, 2015

niagy

Well, I can't tell you why it means cookie instead of cake, but teI way I remember it might help you. It's a little weird, so I hope it doesn't confuse you more. Biscoito sounds like biscuit, a biscuit is kind of like a scone, which is kind of like a big, hard cookie. Hope this helps.:-)

October 24, 2014

Katzenperson

In the UK) and I think in most Commonwealth nations), biscuits are exactly what we in the USA call cookies.

December 18, 2016

Katzenperson

"Biscoito" reminds of Italian "biscotto" which means biscuit (UK), or cookie (USA), so it is actually easy for anglohablantes to remember. =)

December 18, 2016

SourireCache

Ah, very simple answer. Obrigada!

Also, just to be certain, can I say leite de manteiga, por favor if I wanted some butter milk then? :o

May 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, we don't have leite de manteiga (literal translarion), but we have soro de leite (coalhado).

May 1, 2014

SourireCache

Huh, interesting & insightful. Again, thank you! c:

May 1, 2014

John00625

What would "A chocolate chip cookie" be?

September 26, 2016

Sonic901

Why isn't it "A chocolate cookie" instead of "One chocolate cookie". To me, it just does not make sense. So, my answer should be accepted. Who's with me!?

October 12, 2017

JBSjEn

This was my answer to the earlier "a chocolate cookie" and it was wrong. Said it was bolachinha de chocolate, which I had never seen before. Very confusing.

March 17, 2018

GrannySlasher

Shouldn't this be "Um biscoito com chocolate"?

In a different one, we are told that it's "leite com chocolate" because it's milk with some type of chocolate in it, as opposed to "leite de chocolate", which would be milk that is somehow not milk and instead chocolate.

So by the same token, "Um biscoito de chocolate" implies that the biscuit/cookie (which isn't chocolate by default) is made out of chocolate. In that case, it wouldn't be a biscuit/cookie. It would be a chocolate, and at the very most a biscuit/cookie shaped chocolate.

:/

November 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Biscoito/Bolacha com chocolate:

Biscoito/Bolacha de chocolate:

November 16, 2018

GrannySlasher

What percentage of the ones in the second picture is chocolate? How much of the brown is due to dye and how much other ingredients make up the biscuit?

:P

Maybe now you can see my confusion?

November 17, 2018

Paulenrique

If something is made with chocolate, use "de". If you spread chocolate on it (first picture), use "com".

November 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.