"Do you like my ring?"

Translation:Placetne vobis anulus meus?

May 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faylinacre

Why vobis and not tibi?


Lemma1789

Just report it. It's equally valid.


jcarty123

For me, this sentence showed up as word-choice, with vobis as the only "you". It would be testing whether i can recognize vobis.


Danielconcasco

It will accept either if you have a free typing exercise.

With the tiles, it bases it off of the default answer, which has vobis. There really isn't an issue with that, though. As long as a correct answer is provided, you're fine.


svaca19

Is it just me or is it too easy to read anulus as anus?


Moopish

The words are related in Latin, anulus (diminutive of anus, literally something like 'little ring') comes from anus (a ring, an anus), so it is understandable.


guiseppedimino

Why vobis necessary?


Lemma1789

Because, in this sentence, 'anulus' is the subject and it is pleasing 'to you'. Vobis means 'to you (all)'.


Lemma1789

Couldn't it be «Anulus meus placetne vobis?» ?


VesperEule

Why 'anulus' and not 'anulos?'


Moopish

Anulus is the nominative singular while anulos is the accusative plural. We are talking about one ring so we have to use a singular form and the verb placet is being 'performed' by anulus. The translation would more literally "Is my ring pleasing to you?"


mbrasseau

How are we supposed to know if its placetne or placentne?


Moopish

Look at the plurality of the subject (here anulus meus). Since it is singular we use placet (singular third person) with -ne appended. If the subject was anuli mei then we would use placent (plural third person) with -ne appended.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.