1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children drew the mounta…

"The children drew the mountains."

Translation:Les enfants ont dessiné les montagnes.

May 2, 2020

4 Comments


Sandib67

Why ont dessiné instead if ont dessinés ...children is plural


Jojo553168

No, because when the auxiliary verb is avoir, the past participle (dessiné) does not agree with the subject (les enfants) but with the object (les montagnes), and only if that object comes before the verb in the sentence, which is not the case here.


Marco147370

Nicely explained Jojo. Now to remember!


MikeJ47

So now "mountains" are plural unlike elsewhere in these exercises where "mountains" were translated in the French singular!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.