"Ik heet Saskia."

Translation:I am called Saskia.

4 years ago

28 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

this is similar to the Swedish "heter"

4 years ago

Theabore
Theabore

and to German "heissen" :)

4 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

And the Icelandic "heiti" and the Danish "heder" and there is probably a Norwegian version too. I think it is just English that has lost this verb.

4 years ago

rayray_2561

Norwegian: Jeg heter=I am called

4 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

See, it is just English that has lost this verb.

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Apparently the English cognate used to be "to hight" (now archaic). There is also a discussion about this word on wordreference.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"Thre large sowes hadde she, and namo, Thre keen, and eek a sheep that highte Malle" (Three large sows had she, and no more, Three cows and also a sheep that was called Moll)

Extract from the Nun's Priest's Tale (Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales, 1390s)

Notice how keen (koeien) and eek (ook) also get on in the act.

1 year ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I accepts "My name is Saskia."

4 years ago

lubomir.hrban
lubomir.hrban

Or simple ''i am saskia''

2 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

I feel like this would be the Dutch equivalent of "I am Saskia"? I would expect that to be the normal translation.

4 years ago

bloliveira

I agree. "I am Saskia" seems to be the English equivalent. Any thoughts on why it would be considered wrong?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Maybe because you could also say "Ik ben Saskia.", while this is the more literal translation? You can still report it though and see what happens.

4 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

ofc you can translate "heet" as "ben" in this case here, but it's not "true to what was being said" .. still anyone understands what is meant though.

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Maybe it is the just-to-common-bug.....

3 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

it might be considered "rebelism" against what you're being asked for

while they now made it accept that

the intension was to learn (a/the) present form(s) of "heten"

(if that's the proper main form for "heet")


while: yes, in English there might be "hoist" which is not that commonly used?

so to be actual, you have to paraphrase the verb for having a name, for not really being able to translate "heet" -directly- so why bother .. in this case .. especially

2 years ago

RileyR24

So is this the common way someone would say 'my name is...." or would it be 'mijn naam is...'?

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

According to Google, both phrases seem to be used, but of course "Mijn naam is ..." corresponds to "My name is ..." quite literally, while "Ik heet ..." might be a bit closer to "I am called ..." (the English cognate to "heten" is now archaic, so there is no literal translation). But the meaning is more or less the same either way.

2 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

I suppose, Saskia is a transgender

1 year ago

Jajison
Jajison

So, does "heet" have more than one meaning?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It can also mean hot, so it does.

4 years ago

jb455
jb455

Can this also mean 'called' as in shouted for or phoned? The mouseover suggests 'called' as well as 'am called', but "I called Saskia" was marked wrong. Or is that suggested as it is another form of the verb, like "De vrouwen heet Saskia" as "The woman called Saskia"?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This means "My name is Saskia" or "I am called Saskia" The active Dutch form becomes the passive "am called", Ancient English "I hail by Saskia" or current colloquial "I go by Saskia", but I don't think those last two are recognized by duolingo,

4 years ago

sr.estroncio

My main problems with Dutch are on pronunciation. I don't get why it sounds like "heyt" more than "heet" with a long "e".

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Because English and Dutch vowels don't sound the same. Over time, English has been influenced by Norman French, Medieval ecclesiastical Latin, Scots, and the other languages of the British Isles. It has also diverged from many of the other Germanic languages simply by virtue of being spoken on an island separated from its linguistic brethren. The other Germanic languages remained more tied to one another and their proto-germanic roots. It's no surprise that Dutch pronunciation is quite different than English. No languages sound much like English.

3 years ago

marcos49088

Nice streak you've got there. Keep up the work! :D

2 years ago

rufousdave

Not sure you can make an exact english equivalent. To tell someone your name in German or dutch you say ich heisse... or ik heet..., but in my experience in English more usually I am... To say my name is... is also not uncommon, though is that exactly like "ik heet"? To say "i am called..." to my ears at least sounds like what would be said if a lady named Margaret chose an alternative "I am called 'Peggy'" or "call me 'Peggy'".

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

first you were Roos, now you're Sasika... well then, fine - maybe you'll keep a name some time, guy.

2 years ago

NicoleKala

"Ik ben Saskia" would be correct too?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.