1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heet Saskia."

"Ik heet Saskia."

Translation:I am called Saskia.

July 23, 2014

23 Comments


Daniel_B

I accepts "My name is Saskia."


lubomir.hrban

Or simple ''i am saskia''


Jun-Dai

I feel like this would be the Dutch equivalent of "I am Saskia"? I would expect that to be the normal translation.


bloliveira

I agree. "I am Saskia" seems to be the English equivalent. Any thoughts on why it would be considered wrong?


jjd1123

Maybe because you could also say "Ik ben Saskia.", while this is the more literal translation? You can still report it though and see what happens.


VookMon

ofc you can translate "heet" as "ben" in this case here, but it's not "true to what was being said" .. still anyone understands what is meant though.


Arturo_Z

Maybe it is the just-to-common-bug.....


VookMon

it might be considered "rebelism" against what you're being asked for

while they now made it accept that

the intension was to learn (a/the) present form(s) of "heten"

(if that's the proper main form for "heet")


while: yes, in English there might be "hoist" which is not that commonly used?

so to be actual, you have to paraphrase the verb for having a name, for not really being able to translate "heet" -directly- so why bother .. in this case .. especially


belridetulo

I suppose, Saskia is a transgender


RileyR24

So is this the common way someone would say 'my name is...." or would it be 'mijn naam is...'?


jjd1123

According to Google, both phrases seem to be used, but of course "Mijn naam is ..." corresponds to "My name is ..." quite literally, while "Ik heet ..." might be a bit closer to "I am called ..." (the English cognate to "heten" is now archaic, so there is no literal translation). But the meaning is more or less the same either way.


Jajison

So, does "heet" have more than one meaning?


WarmFoothills

It can also mean hot, so it does.


jb455

Can this also mean 'called' as in shouted for or phoned? The mouseover suggests 'called' as well as 'am called', but "I called Saskia" was marked wrong. Or is that suggested as it is another form of the verb, like "De vrouwen heet Saskia" as "The woman called Saskia"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This means "My name is Saskia" or "I am called Saskia" The active Dutch form becomes the passive "am called", Ancient English "I hail by Saskia" or current colloquial "I go by Saskia", but I don't think those last two are recognized by duolingo,


sr.estroncio

My main problems with Dutch are on pronunciation. I don't get why it sounds like "heyt" more than "heet" with a long "e".


ErikBoyle

Because English and Dutch vowels don't sound the same. Over time, English has been influenced by Norman French, Medieval ecclesiastical Latin, Scots, and the other languages of the British Isles. It has also diverged from many of the other Germanic languages simply by virtue of being spoken on an island separated from its linguistic brethren. The other Germanic languages remained more tied to one another and their proto-germanic roots. It's no surprise that Dutch pronunciation is quite different than English. No languages sound much like English.


marcos49088

Nice streak you've got there. Keep up the work! :D


rufousdave

Not sure you can make an exact english equivalent. To tell someone your name in German or dutch you say ich heisse... or ik heet..., but in my experience in English more usually I am... To say my name is... is also not uncommon, though is that exactly like "ik heet"? To say "i am called..." to my ears at least sounds like what would be said if a lady named Margaret chose an alternative "I am called 'Peggy'" or "call me 'Peggy'".


VookMon

first you were Roos, now you're Sasika... well then, fine - maybe you'll keep a name some time, guy.


NicoleKala

"Ik ben Saskia" would be correct too?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.