1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They will not want to open a…

"They will not want to open a book anymore after their exams."

Translation:Ils ne voudront plus ouvrir un livre après leurs examens.

May 3, 2020

7 Comments


ksc3j

If so, their education will have failed them!


hiro_asari

My answer "Ils n'auront plus envie de ouvrir un livre après leurs examens." was rejected.


Jojo553168

Try with d'ouvrir.


CalamityTowers

They =Ils/elles. They should be both right!!!


Steve540893

Wouldn't the this sentence be better as: They will no longer want to open a book a book after their exams


davehall9

why not" ouvrir plus" ? it seems to me that "open anymore " makes more sense than "don't want any more"


Sally974303

Why is it ‘un’ livre not ‘de’ livre in a negative sentence? Grammar rule is: replace indefinite article with de in negative sentence, I thought. Genuinely unsure here! Have looked it up over and over again and find that I am right, but would like native French speaker to adjudicate if possible! I put ‘Ils ne voudront plus ouvrir de livre...’

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.