1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You need a lot of ingredient…

"You need a lot of ingredients for this recipe."

Translation:Il faut beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette.

May 3, 2020

15 Comments


ClaireWhiel

On a besoin de beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette- not accepted. I would be happy if you could explain why as I am a little confused. Many thanks!


RoseMisfit

"Tu as besoin de beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette" was accepted for me.


Hoal387727

Really ? It isn't accepted for me.


XaveriusPetrus

On a besoin de = We need


Lisaskier

I thought "On " could be used both for "We" and for "One"?

As in, one[you] have need of.......


Matt786538

Tu as besoin beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette??? This was marked wrong. Can someone please explain?


Jojo553168

Avoir besoin always takes the preposition de.
Tu as besoin de beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette.


NieNieNieNie

"de beaucoup d'ingrédients" (avoir besoin de quelque chose).


roOodie

Tu as besoin de beaucoup d'ingrédients pour cette recette.

Accepted.


JoanSmith0

Why is "tu dois beaucoup d'ingredients pour cette recette" not accepted.


NieNieNieNie

It means "you must a lot of ingredients". So it means nothing.


Ergun44045

I can't help noticing that when a really justified comment/question is raised by a number of participants over a period of months [as is the case here] and no moderator pops up to answer and make 'corrections', this is a sign that the moderators themselves agree with the comment and by their silence endorse the comment. I also wrote "On a besoin de beaucoup d'ingrédients..." as a translation of "You need a lot of ingredients". The moderators' silence here signals to me that this is a quite acceptable translation.


pom666

pour moi aussi...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.