1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai emprunté ce livre deux …

"J'ai emprunté ce livre deux fois."

Translation:I borrowed this book twice.

May 3, 2020

11 Comments


Jaybeedean

I have borrowed this book twice. ✓


MichelLemoine387

"I have borrowed this book twice." is accepted.


Gottaneiffel

I borrowed this book two times. wrong?


Samuel270702

That should be accepted. Was that a copy and paste or did you retype it in your comment?


MichelLemoine387

"I borrowed that book twice." is accepted.


Rrrrricharrr

Is there a word like twice in french? GT is coming up with "bis". J'ai emprunté bis ce livre "... Is this ok?


Samuel270702

It appears that "bis" might mean something like "again", but "twice" is "deux fois".


Ekaterini1883

Please accept that my answer is not wrong, since the form of the verb is Passé Compos or give me a logical explanation why I should convert it to a Simple Past Tense...


Samuel270702

No one here can see what you wrote, so if you want an explanation, you need to include your entire answer (copy and paste if possible).


JohnLepley

I also said I have borrowed this book to times, and I was wrong. I have reported it.


Jaybeedean

As long as it was "two times" you wrote and not "to times" as I can see above, your answer should be accepted. Two times is another way of saying twice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.