1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il était costaud quand il fa…

"Il était costaud quand il faisait du handball."

Translation:He was strong when he used to play handball.

May 3, 2020

5 Comments


xxAlv1Nxx

"He used to be strong when he played handball."?


angus390025

I think that this is a reasonable English translation of the French sentence. Report it.


Lisaskier

Could you explain what "handball" is please Duo? Never heard of it before starting this course.


Martyn413385

Just for the hell of it I tried this to match the tenses for each verb and it was accepted "He used to be strong when he used to play handball"


RobynLawson

Do you always have to say 'used to play' instead of 'he played'? it doesn't always sound good English to my ear.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.