"Zij hoort niemand."

Translation:She hears nobody.

July 23, 2014

10 Comments


4sily

The sound is a bit weird to me, it's more like "hooit" rather than "hoort". Is it only me or are there other people having problem with this?

July 24, 2014

JulianKuipers

The 'r' in hoort is quite silent indeed, for instance if you compare hoort to the word 'raar' (weird). I think it may depend on the accent but overall it is pronounced silent in the Netherlands. I don't think that it sounds like Hooit though, if a dutch person would read 'hooit' then (s)he will prounce the 'I' like an 'J' or like the 'i' in 'Hoi' (Hi).

June 4, 2015

tobithegreat

This is awkward in English. I would say "She doesn't hear anyone." Is this actually how this would be said in Dutch, or is this just Duo being goofy?

July 23, 2014

Simius

Yes, "zij hoort niemand" is how it would be said in Dutch. The English translation is indeed a little awkward here.

July 23, 2014

tobithegreat

Thanks

July 23, 2014

Eryashnik

"She hears no one" This is also an acceptable translation and removes any awkwardness in my opinion.

July 29, 2014

brandonypm

Why is this not they?

February 5, 2017

Frenchissimo

The present tense for the verb "horen" is: ik hoor, jij hoort, hij/zij/het hoort, wij horen, jullie horen, zij horen. "Ze" can be either the 3rd person singular or 3rd person plural. But the conjugaison stem + t indicates that it is the 3rd person singular.

June 15, 2017

nico266453

Why can't I use "ze" instead of "zij"?

January 17, 2019

El2theK

If it's a type what you hear exercise you can only use zij here due to the difference in pronunciation.

January 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.