Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hoort niemand."

Translation:She hears nobody.

4 years ago

8 Comments


4sily
4sily

The sound is a bit weird to me, it's more like "hooit" rather than "hoort". Is it only me or are there other people having problem with this?

4 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

The 'r' in hoort is quite silent indeed, for instance if you compare hoort to the word 'raar' (weird). I think it may depend on the accent but overall it is pronounced silent in the Netherlands. I don't think that it sounds like Hooit though, if a dutch person would read 'hooit' then (s)he will prounce the 'I' like an 'J' or like the 'i' in 'Hoi' (Hi).

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

This is awkward in English. I would say "She doesn't hear anyone." Is this actually how this would be said in Dutch, or is this just Duo being goofy?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "zij hoort niemand" is how it would be said in Dutch. The English translation is indeed a little awkward here.

4 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Thanks

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

"She hears no one" This is also an acceptable translation and removes any awkwardness in my opinion.

4 years ago

brandonypm

Why is this not they?

1 year ago

Frenchissimo
Frenchissimo

The present tense for the verb "horen" is: ik hoor, jij hoort, hij/zij/het hoort, wij horen, jullie horen, zij horen. "Ze" can be either the 3rd person singular or 3rd person plural. But the conjugaison stem + t indicates that it is the 3rd person singular.

1 year ago