1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pilote doit toujours rest…

"Le pilote doit toujours rester très calme."

Translation:The pilot always has to stay very calm.

May 3, 2020

6 Comments


Don550357

le pilote doit rester toujours tres calme?


Jojo553168

The pilot has to stay always very calm.


Don550357

Yes well I thought in French, the adverb often comes after the verb whereas in English it often comes before the verb. So maybe the toujours is modifying doit instead of rester? Or is it different with infinitives?


roman2095

Placement of adverbs varies according to what they are modifying and so can be all over the place. However short adverbs that modify a verb, and adverbs of frequency that modify the verb normally go after the conjugated verb. In this sentence that means after doit.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-french-adverbs-4084828


LinJM

~What's wrong with all the time


WyyDnt

Why was "Pilot always has to stay very calm." marked incorrect? In English, the is dropped when talking about things in general.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.