1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You woke up late because you…

"You woke up late because you drank way too much."

Translation:Tu t'es réveillée en retard parce que tu as beaucoup trop bu.

May 3, 2020

27 Comments


tessfisher1

How does the order work for where the "beaucoup trop" goes? It seems like sometimes it's before where i think it goes and sometimes it's after. For this one I put "bu beaucoup trop"...which is incorrect.


GrahamNdP

Usually when the verb is made up of two words like « as bu » the adverbs go in-between them! :)


Ampus_Questor

Can someone tell me why "tu t'es réveillé tard parce que tu as trop beaucoup bu" wasn't accepted, please?


Brawniosaurus

I could be shooting in the dark but i believe tard is just generally late whereas en retard is specifically late for something.


88keys1

Both 'tard' and 'en retard' can be used here. But the order should be ' beaucoup trop', and not the other way around. It seems that's where Duo penalised you


PATRICKPIZ1

because the adverb 'beaucoup' modifies the adverb 'trop' and the modifier precedes the modified. 'beaucoup' intensifies 'trop'. so, 'beaucoup trop'

it would be true for adjectives modified by and adverb too; the adverb precedes the adjective. 'beaucoup grande'


bonjourelisabeth

Beaucoup trop bu, not trop beaucoup bu, i think?


Simon865018

Non-XP vocab - "avoir la gueule de bois" = to be hungover.


Gerhardino2

Excuse my question...normally Duolingo is gender neutral- but not in this case. My answer is marked wrong- everything is exactly like the answer you should give, only i wrote réveillé...i wonder if only women drink too much???


PATRICKPIZ1

it seems that duo has a problem with recognizing homophones and it still isn't fixed. if you got it wrong, make a note of it so that when you meet it again in the next part of this mod and the one after that and again, you won't be surprised and type in the masculine form. (i think it's only masculine forms that aren't accepted--does that tell us something about the developers? i wonder!)


TaylorNicholeL

"Tu t'es réveillé en retard parce que tu as bu beaucoup trop" ... Why does the adverb (quantity markers) go before the past participle?


Billfrench

see above. the short answer is that placing them between the two verb forms is almost always the best bet.


Bumbersnatch

Louradour5 and Jojo553168, thank you.


hermes.shimizu

"tu t'es réveillé tard parce que tu as beaucoup trop bu" not accepted.


Delise383651

same here. is this a Duolingo problem or user error, I wonder


imthebest1911

could someone please explain to me why " vous vous reveille en retard parce que vous aves beaucoup trop bu" was not accepted ? Thank you.


Hooley.T

the only error I see is the auxiliary should be "avez" and not "aves"


wlemO

Vous vous êtes réveillé tard parce que vous avez beaucoup trop bu. Accepted 12/02/20


Ulf464570

why is it " t'es reveillée" and " tu as bu" not "t'as bu" ?


GrahamNdP

You never elide « tu » ; « t'es reveillée » = « te + es ... » ! :)


Bumbersnatch

Can anyone explain the distinction between these two formations of the past tense?


Jojo553168

To form the passé composé you use either être or avoir as auxiliary verb. Avoir is much more frequent, but reflexive verbs, such as se réveiller will use être.


Louradour5

I refer you to here because each of these verbs follows separate rules, one is a pronominal verb, and the other follows the general rule https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30149500


wlemO

Vous vous êtes réveillé tard parce que vous avez beaucoup trop bu. Accepted on 12/02/20


LucikJenki

why feminine only?


Billfrench

notice above!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.