"Is the newspaper recent?"

Translation:O jornal é recente?

May 7, 2013

7 Comments


gem322

Could it possibly be "É recente o jornal?" I believe it's common in Portuguese to move words around like that, but someone correct me if I'm wrong.

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are acceptable... but duo prefers translation word by word, unfortunately...

May 7, 2013

gem322

Well if you /really/ went word for word here you'd end up with "É o jornal recente?" So either way you're moving words around. :/

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. In case of question that often happens. What I said is once DL bunch of sentences is not big enough (sentences in their database), it's better to get close to the original sentence if we don't want to lose hearts, even if our answer is correct.

May 7, 2013

Scutigera

Because the translation is following the English basic rule for questions:

https://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/questions1/menu.php

The basic rule for asking questions in English is straightforward: Invert the order of the subject and the first auxiliary verb.

Adjectives (like recent) are not part of the basic rule.

July 27, 2017

Endverbraucher

Wouldn't "está" make more sense since the recentness of a newspaper is rather volatile?

January 26, 2018

Scutigera

Estar is for things that are temporary (I am at the store; I am crying) and time is not part of that concept. The newspaper is either recent or not at that moment in time and for that moment in time it will always be so. That is why, Ele é um menino, even if he will soon be an adult (man). Or, today is Thursday (even though tomorrow is Friday, that does not change that this day is Thursday).

It is a difficult concept though.

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_serestarficar.htm

The verb ser also expresses the time, since the time of day is considered to be a habitually recurring event.

  • São duas (horas) It's two (o'clock) (literally they're two (hours))
  • São oito e vinte (minutos) It's eight twenty (literally they're two and twenty (minutes))
  • É meio-dia it's midday (or noon)
  • É meia-noite it's midnight

Other often changeable things that get the ser form of to be include professions which even includes being a student; and where one lives, even if s/he will move at some point.

https://streetsmartbrazil.com/8-situations-to-use-the-verb-ser-like-a-pro-in-portuguese/

January 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.