"Mogelijkishethem."

Translation:It is possibly him.

4 years ago

21 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

An English pedant, such as I, would say "It is possibly he".

But there aren't many of us around, :D

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I was actually surprised that they used the oblique form in Dutch. o.O

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

Really, its not being accepted is unbelievable. I'm appalled.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree. I have reported it.

1 year ago

Shore01
Shore01

One year on and still it is not accepted. I've always wondered how it works. Is one person responsible as a moderator for specific questions, or is there a panel of moderators taking the decisions. The fact that for some suggestions are seamlessly embraced while others are dogmatically rejected or ignored, seems to indicate the former? That might also explain why sometimes a word-for-word translation is required, while at other times a wider, more flexible approach is allowed.

1 year ago

Honore
Honore

Is there any difference in connotation between misschien and mogelijk?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I think it is precisely the same as "maybe" (misschien) versus "possibly" (mogelijk) in English. "Misschien" is a bit more speculative whereas "mogelijk" simply states the possibility. I could be wrong about, the difference is subtle if it's there at all.

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

mogelijk also means possible and can be used as an adjective whereas misschien cannot

4 years ago

jarikleert

Misschien means maybe and mogelijk means possible

3 years ago

helenrhind

I feel that 'it is him possibly' is an equally valid translation, and is correct in English.

3 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

I'm not sure if this is pedantic or not but I think we'd need a comma or dash for that to be the case. "It is him, possibly." or "It is him - possibly".

But again, I don't know if we're just being pedantic or not, and I'm not sure what the order of words would be in Dutch if this were the case. So useful.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Does "perhaps it is him" mean the same thing? (Not accepted...)

3 years ago

markvanments

I think that perhaps it does. Possibly, it does.

I find that the accepted answer is very cumbersome English and if I were to use possibly I would put it at the beginning of the sentence ("Possibly it is him"). Better still to change it into a noun and say "There is a possibility that it is him".

I'm wondering if it is ever right in English to put the adverb in this place for a linking verb where it is not an auxiliary verb.

1 year ago

Shore01
Shore01

I agree with Bill K -' It is possibly he' Maybe a Dutchman could comment on 'Mogelijk is het hij' as opposed to 'hem'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Aye, late reply, so you might have gotten your answer already..
"Mogelijk is hij het" is correct and accepted. ;)

1 year ago

patbo
patbo

I'm wondering about the same.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Why is "perhaps it is him" not accepted? It means the same as "Maybe it is him" which is accepted.

1 year ago

BryanWiggins

It possibly is him?

2 years ago

Joshfour

why is it Mogelijk is het hem and not Mogelijk het is hem?

2 years ago

markvanments

Verb is always in the second place.

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

It sounds odd to me. Is "It might be him" also acceptable. It sounds more natural to me.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.