"El presidente aprobó una nueva legislación."

Translation:The president passed a new legislation.

5 years ago

2 Comments


johnfreimanis

"...a new legislation" isn't commonly used. Although "legislation" can mean a single law or body of laws, it's usually only used to refer to the latter. So more natural sounding sentences would be "The president approved new legislation", or "The president approved a new piece of legislation"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The English word “legislation” is a mass noun. The corresponding count noun is “piece of legislation”.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.