Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child wants something."

Translation:Het kind wil iets.

4 years ago

6 Comments


francoisnijmegen

wil of wilt?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Wil, willen is an irregular verb: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/willen .

4 years ago

RuggeroRus

I just wrote: "Het kind wil wat" and it was accepted. Any difference between wat/iets?

5 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

I think the difference is negligible. There probably is a difference, but I don't have a proper explanation.

5 months ago

chris260072

OK.... confusion reigns. If "de" is masculine/feminine and "het" is neuter.......should not "De kind......." be correct?

2 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Kind' is a het-word.

2 months ago