"The child wants something."

Translation:Het kind wil iets.

4 years ago

11 Comments


francoisnijmegen

wil of wilt?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Wil, willen is an irregular verb: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/willen .

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I have heard both being used by native speakers, so they are both correct. Wil is, however, much more common.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Wilt' is only correct for the 2nd person singular ('jij wilt'). For the 3rd person singular, which is the case here, only 'wil' is correct!

4 years ago

pippings

Is this the only exception to the rule though?

9 months ago

RuggeroRus

I just wrote: "Het kind wil wat" and it was accepted. Any difference between wat/iets?

6 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

I think the difference is negligible. There probably is a difference, but I don't have a proper explanation.

6 months ago

emilyschmtz

I am a native speaker, sorry for the very late reply. You would usually say "iets" for "something". It is the closest translation. "Iets" is usually used when talking about tangibles, like an object. "Wat" is much broader, it can be anything. You would usually use 'wat' when something comes after though, not really in this context (though it is correct grammatically). Ex. The kid wants some water - Het kind wil wat water. So 'wat' could be seen as 'some', 'iets' as 'something'. It is a small nuance that you will learn fast by talking to natives.

2 days ago

chris260072

OK.... confusion reigns. If "de" is masculine/feminine and "het" is neuter.......should not "De kind......." be correct?

3 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Kind' is a het-word.

3 months ago

emilyschmtz

It is unfortunately not based on logics. You just have to know them by heart. German is worse though.

2 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.