Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy una persona muy triste."

Translation:I am a very sad person.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


reddle
reddle

Poor Duo ;(

54
Reply14 years ago

Baconquistador

Don't worry, Duo says "I'm a sad person", but he's an owl. Tricky, I know.

7
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Owls are people too!

14
Reply1 year ago

JuneM
JuneM

Got it. Thank you

8
Reply5 years ago

vatolaco

Suicide watch

8
Reply2 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

Unhappy doesnt work for triste?

3
Reply5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Even if "unhappy" has a different translation in Spanish it is still synonymous with "sad" in English and DL should accept it.

3
Reply4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

I agree

0
Reply3 years ago

Zach950414

Infeliz

0
Reply3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Veo una diferencia entra sad y unhappy en inglés. Creo que hay una diferencia similar entre triste y infeliz en español.

0
Reply3 months ago

SonarShoal

Since "soy" is usually more permanent, wouldn't a better translation here be something like, "I am a very depressed person"?

1
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

I think you can be a generally gloomy kinda guy without going full-blown clinically depressed

17
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

i think that "soy una persona muy triste" would indicate that the inherent quality of the the person is sad, whereas "estoy una persona muy triste" would indicate a temporary condition. For example: I am very sad "right now"

2
Reply5 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

I'm not sure you can follow estoy with a noun. You can say Estoy muy triste but if you are going to use una persona I think the verb has to be ser.

1
Reply2 years ago

-Rendrick
-Rendrick

Couldn't "I'm a really sad person" be accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

DerekKee
DerekKee

Ditto, fam. Ditto.

1
Reply3 years ago

NEGenge

Does this have the "pathetic" connotation as well, or just unhappy? And, in the "gloomy" sense, can "triste" describe weather, or just emotions?

1
Reply2 years ago

Christian959511

I think that it wouldn't be "pathetic," it's most likely more referring to just the emotion. I would say the same for weather, too- if there was bad weather, you could say "Hace mal tiempo," or simply describe the weather. Spanishdict.com also says that you could use "sombrío" to describe a gloomy-seeming place, but I'm still not sure about the weather. I didn't find any results when I looked it up on Google, but I did find this resource ( https://www.thelocal.es/galleries/culture/ten-spanish-weather-phrases/10 ), which has 10 phrases to describe bad weather. I'm not a professional, but in my opinion, I wouldn't use it for weather or being an overall pathetic person. I hope this helps! ¡Buena suerte!

0
Reply2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You don't have it quite right. Triste when applied to a person means sad or meloncholy. But when applied to things without emotions, it can mean miserable or gloomy. But triste is also considered a meaning changing adjective, so for these meanings you would place the adjective before the noun it modifies. Sombrío does work well with weather, so if you wanted to say it's a gloomy day you can either say Es un día sombrío. Or Es un triste día.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/triste

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

0
Reply2 months ago

tinfoilpal

Me too thanks

1
Reply1 year ago

miguel288543

I am a miserable person

1
Reply9 months ago

Sauruskrieger
Sauruskrieger

Soy un panda muy triste.

1
Reply9 months ago

M0RM0N

I am weak and emotional

1
Reply3 months ago

Sequoia697316

Me to

0
Reply3 months ago

SenorBramlett

Earlier I was told "Soy triste" was incorrect and "Estoy triste" was the correct answer. Now it appears to me "Soy triste" should be accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I don't know what the other sentence was, but if "Estoy" was used then it would have been describing the condition of being sad. Here "Soy" describes a characteristic. To describe what type of person someone is, you must use "Ser." If you want to describe how someone feels, you would use "Estar."

3
Reply3 years ago

CaridadSir

I think sad, lonely and gloomy are synonyms. Whats the diffrence?

0
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

They are similar words and might all be pretty much synonomous in some situations. But certainly someone can be sad and not lonely or lonely and not really sad. As for gloomy I think of that as more of an affect or attitude than an emotion. Eeyore from Winnie the Pooh is almost the definition of gloomy and we therefore assume sad. But gloomy is projecting the attitude that nothing good will come of anything and certainly I have known sad people who did not project that. The problem with words is synonyms often differenciate themselves with subtle shades of meaning both in general and in different countries or regions. This makes it very difficult for Duo to distinguish correct synonyms because of the lack of context so that the most direct general translations are best. Sad - triste, lonely - solitario, gloomy - melancólico.

2
Reply2 years ago

Sequoia697316

I may sound stupid but is it wrong to put "depressed" instead of "sad"

0
Reply3 months ago

Christian959511

That's not a stupid question at all! One of the great things about learning a language is that you learn new things about your own in the process. Anyways, I think the reason Duo counted you wrong for putting depressed is because depressed is often used as more of a word for somebody who is always sad, or possibly has an illness connected to being sad all the time. If you were to say sad, that would be more in the connotation of just being sad for the moment, like a normal feeling or expression. You could use sad if you found out that you didn't make a team you wanted- you're sad now, but you'll get over it. If you suffered multiple losses lately and your outlook on life was changing for the worse for a very long time, you could then use depressed because it's more of a permanent characteristic. However, depressed is becoming more and more often used in the same sense as sad is. Whether that's because of a change of meaning, a common saying, or just people being overdramatic, at this point I think Duo should accept "depressed," but have a box at the bottom with another translation. ¡Buena suerte!

1
Reply2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

If it were with "estar" I'd say it would be wrong, because the state of being sad is not necessarily the same as the state of being depressed.

However, this DL sentence with "ser" is talking about the characteristic of being a sad person, and perhaps chronic sadness does equal depression?

But that's a psychology question. Based on language alone "triste" is best translated as "sad" while "depressed" would best be translated from "deprimido."

0
Reply3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The simplest answer has nothing to do with whether sad and depressed are the same thing. The word triste means sad. The word deprimido/a means depressed. So you are not translating what was said by changing the word. I think many people would disagree that sad and depressed are the same thing, and that may well not be the intended meaning of this sentence.

0
Reply3 months ago