1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Càite a bheil na peataichean…

"Càite a bheil na peataichean an-diugh?"

Translation:Where are the pets today?

May 3, 2020

3 Comments


Nikki423143

Is 'na' used to show it's a plural?


silmeth

It’s na because that’s the plural form of the article the; it’s not really to show it’s a plural (peataichean is already a plural form, you don’t need to show it in any other way). It’s just that the form of the article must agree with the noun’s number, gender, and case – it’s an/am/a’ in the singular nominative, and na in plural.


Nikki423143

Thank you, you've been very informative again.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.