1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They wake up at noon."

"They wake up at noon."

Translation:Elles se réveillent à midi.

May 3, 2020

5 Comments


Jojo553168
Je Tu Il/Elle/On Nous Vous Ils/elles
Reflex. pronouns me/m' te/t' se/s' nous vous se/s'

RoshM3

Wont it be elles ses?


Br.Mark

As far as I know, for reflexive verbs, you always use "se" regardless of the number of subjects. For example, it's both "elle se reveille" and "elles se reveillent." This is a guess, but it might be in order to distinguish between the 3rd person possessive adjective, but, again, that's a guess on my part. I hope this helps!


Jojo553168

This is a guess, but it might be in order to distinguish between the 3rd person possessive adjective

There couldn't really be any confusion as a reflexive pronoun always comes before a verb and a possessive adjectives comes before a noun (or another adjective).


Br.Mark

Jojo always coming to my rescue. Thanks again!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.