1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va te conseiller de faire…

"Il va te conseiller de faire du sport."

Translation:He's going to advise you to exercise.

May 3, 2020

10 Comments


CLF-Temple

How about "He's going to advise you about exercising"? It's not currently accepted.


Famrog

Why can conseiller sometimes mean advise, and other times have counsel accepted?


Jojo553168

Conseiller can be either a verb (to advise) or a noun (a counsel).


VinceFaustina

Is faire d'exercise used as well?


wyattsell

He's going to advise exercise - Is this correct? It would make sense, i.e. if you were talking about going to the doctors.


Anne49700

You need to also translate who is going to be advised.


Wobbledog

Seriously? The sentence is wrong because I left an "i" out of conseillier?


Ajna

Why not "il va VOUS conseiller"?


Maggie772751

This man’s accent is driving me mad. I listened to it three times. It sounds like he is saying “Il veut” not “Il va”. I do wish Duo would stop using the silly accents. I report him every time.


goatius

I cannot understand this voice

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.