"I am younger than you."

Translation:Soy más joven que tú.

5 years ago

11 Comments


nacknick

I thought 'Ti' was correct instead of 'Tu' in this situation

4 years ago

megustamivida

Yo tambien. I thought ti is the object form. Help!!! Someone. Por favor?

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Why do "you" is translated as "(a) ti" when I hover over the word?

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

The Green Owl's misdirection. We can't rely on it as much as in the earlier, basic lessons IMO.

4 years ago

FaithReminder

i dont understand why i have to put menos in. how come i cant leave it as yo soy joven que tu

5 years ago

junevilleco

you need some indication of relationshiop...más joven, more young; menos joven would be less young.

4 years ago

FaithReminder

thank you

4 years ago

miropiro
miropiro

Why this sentence appears so early?

5 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

The correct Enlish is "Why does this sentence appear so early?". As for the answer to that question, I don't know.

4 years ago

arlinekwelch

I put "I have less years than you" and it was marked wrong . . .

5 years ago

JoodieG

Both "de" and "que" can mean "than", how does one know which to use in a given situation?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.