"We would like many olives."

Translation:Multas olivas velimus.

May 3, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_th_ts_1

Of course we would, olives are great


LunaSol2001

I'm not sure why my answer is wrong. olivae multi velimus


Moopish

Adjectives must agree with the noun in case, gender, and number. multi is not a feminine form, while olivae is a feminine gendered noun.

The case of olivae is incorrect. You need to use the accusative plural (olivas) since the olives are the direct object of the verb, the things that are being 'would liked' (that sounds awful but hope it gets the idea across). multas must then also be used to match in case, number, and gender.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.