1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thalla, a Bheathag!"

"Thalla, a Bheathag!"

Translation:Go away, Beth!

May 3, 2020

3 Comments


Mairead651356

That sounds so like Arabic, "Get on with it!" = "Yalla!" :)


DaibhidhR

Well given that I can't find any plausible, a connection cannot be ruled out. languages often have expressions with this meaning that have strange or obscure origins. It seems likely to me that this goes way back and could well pre-date the Celts and the Arabs, so who knows.


Cathie673485

Was correct,but red carded

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.