1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like to travel."

"I like to travel."

Translation:J'aime voyager.

May 3, 2020

6 Comments


Saurabh_Singh_10

Why not j'aime voyage?


Jerry650F

Wondering the same thing. Right before this one I had a "write what you hear" thing and that one was "j'aime voyagé"


antonionio20

As far as I know, voyager is the Infinitive form and means "to travel", when voyage means just "(I) travel"

I travel - "Je voyage"

I like to travel - "J'aime voyager"


Kirsty0216

Only the first verb changes which in this case is 'like' or 'aime'

Any following verbs will be infinitive

If 'voyager' was the first verb it would become 'voyage' eg. Je voyage (I travel)


Tugay571297

J'adore voyager - means the same


epack1807

j'adore means I love not I like, it's more enthusiastic

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.