1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is white."

"That is white."

Translation:Tha sin geal.

May 3, 2020

7 Comments


TamaraMoff4

Why is "sin droichaid" correct for "that is a bridge", but "sin geal" marked as incorrect here?


gndrmbs

I assume because 'geal' is an adjective and not a noun? ^^;;


JuManue

Why is it: tha sin geal and not tha e geal?


SrGI2aed

sin = that, e = it/ he


JuManue

Tapadh leat!


Peter52788

Tha sin geal no sin geal


Mike-McCormick

Yup! Later in the course "Sin" is presented as "that is"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.