1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm listening to you, but I'…

"I'm listening to you, but I'm confused."

Translation:Je t'écoute, mais j'ai du mal à comprendre.

May 3, 2020

8 Comments


pirround

"... mais je suis perdu" is also accepted


effyleven

"Je vous écoute, mais je suis confus." Rejected.


Francisco_Hulse

When applied to a person, "confus" means "embarrassed". See https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/confus.


organell

Confondu is the wrong type of confused in this context?


Francisco_Hulse

That's when you melt the wrong kind of cheese to dip crudités into. ;^> But seriously, that's a different verb: confondre (at least, according to https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-confondu.html). And from what I understand from https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/confondre, that's used for mistaking X for Y (whether people or things); se confondre (the reflexive form) has two other uses.


GraemeSarg

But isn't "Tu confonds tout !" the right kind of confused/mixed up?

According to my dictionary that means "You're getting it all mixed up!", it's not referring to people.


MandyB11

I know I shouldn't be surprised, but why do their hints give "je suis désorienté" for "I'm confused"? I mean, the words make sense but they don't accept it!


averil28645

Pourquoi js suis confus rejected?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.