1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai pensé à toi quand j'ai …

"J'ai pensé à toi quand j'ai vu Marie samedi soir."

Translation:I thought about you when I saw Marie on Saturday night.

May 4, 2020

14 Comments


Tony713682

What is incorrect with : "I thought of you when I saw Marie on Saturday evening"?


JennyRusse1

I’d say that is correct. Did you report it?


AliFrancophile72

Why not evening?


effyleven

"J'ai pensé à toi." "Je pensais à toi." Different?


Nathan173901

J'ai pensé à toi. - I thought about you.

Je pensais à toi. - I was thinking about you.


Liam1up

I just did the exercise where you tap the word bubbles and it was "I thought about you." Now the tenses have me confused


GraemeSarg

Why? There is no inconsistency with Nathan's explanation.


TMadh

Is there a way to differentiate those two from the listening?


GraemeSarg

The difference in the verb is fairly subtle and difficult for a novice to distinguish, but you should be able to hear the difference between "Je" and "J'ai".

(Which is actually very similar to the difference in the verb endings once you get used to it.)


yuriko336045

i thought about you when i saw marie on saturday night; marked wrong!


GraemeSarg

Probably because you misspelt her name and Duo couldn't find your word in its dictionary.


Jim606185

Crazy! I tried about 6 times with different answers, reporting each time. Hopefully it will be fixed.


Valkenier

Hm, I thought that "soir" means "evening" not "night"


GraemeSarg

It means either, and either should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.