1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascio le ragazze al tuo app…

"Lascio le ragazze al tuo appartamento."

Translation:I leave the girls at your apartment.

May 7, 2013

27 Comments


justakoalabear

Sounds like the start to a good story....


Bill98991

It's dad's weekend to have the girls. Mom is spending the weekend with her boyfriend.


Skvoznova

What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas


friswing

I am not a native english speaker, so I get more corrections for my english then my italian. 'in' the apartment was obviously wrong ... is it really so wrong, compared to 'at the apartment' ?


gabejosh

Same problem here: I wrote 'in the apartment' and was marked wrong. But I don't think it is actually wrong in English. Is there a native speaker who could help us? Thanks


Carissa789117

I'm a native english speaker and I wrote "in" instead of "at."


IARose

No it isn't. Moreover, in truth, "I left the girls at your apartment" sounds slightly odd; while, strangely enough, "I left a parcel at your place." sounds fine. Prepositions in all languages are a (hellish) law unto themselves


MinorProphet1

Personally I'd say the difference would be because 'in' suggests you also went into the apartment, which may not be the case. 'At' suggests you dropped off the girls rather than you spent time with them inside. Hope that clears up. Without context, either could possibly be seen as correct though.


Ampus_Questor

Depends whether or not the speaker had the key ( so, in) to the apartment or not (so, at).


Sir.Real17

I think it was marked wrong because it says "al tuo apartamento". "In" might work, but you needed to say "your apartment," not "the apartment."


jan114056

In English the distinction between in and at the apartment is minor. In the Italian the preposition differs, i believe. Al is at the nel or one of its forms is in the.


sare1967

I wrote "in the apartment" too and I am a native English speaker. I think "in" is just as correct as "at".


vcbibliophile

I'm also an English speaker and I agree - "in" is as correct as "at".


friswing

Thank you! I do it over and over, always marked wrong! But it is good to know!


Polyglotta

DL ought to be consistent with what they accept as errors. I wrote ragazze as raggaze and I was marked incorrectly. At other times other words that are not an obvious typo/oversight are accepted.


mukkapazza

If there are other errors in the answer, that could be why.


funnyiloveitaly2

Well done duo for offering the British English flat as one of the options! :-)


Denise510674

My first language is American English. It is a fine line between in and at and there is also regional difference.


Natalia253994

I also have question to English speakers. In this sentence "at the apartment" does not sound like girls do not really go in and rather stay outside the apartment?


Fliskmahoy

In English, "at the apartment" could refer to a variety of different situations, but I think generally the girls would be expected to go or be inside the apartment. For instance, this sentence could refer to a situation where a Lyft driver pulls over in front of an apartment building so that his passengers can get out of the car and go inside the apartment -- he leaves them "at the apartment" by dropping them off outside of it, but they intend to go inside afterwards

It could also refer to a situation where the girls are inside the apartment when the speaker leaves. For instance, perhaps someone could be narrating a story in the present tense: "So, your sister invites me and the girls over to your apartment for brunch, but when we sit down to eat our waffles, we realize that we don't have any syrup, so I leave the girls at your apartment and run to the store to buy some [syrup, that is, not girls]."

If the girls are expected to stay outside of the apartment, I would say something else instead, like "in front of your apartment," and not "at."


Sacco195

Does anyone else think that this sounds really odd as a present tense sentence?


JuergenZirak

I'm German and "lascio" translates to "lassen" in German. However "lassen" also is used for English "let". Now i wonder how you would say "I let the girls into the apartment". For one you would use "nel" instead of "al" but what verb would be used?


lev36

I wonder that as well, and my guess is you could say "lascio nel" but I'm not sure. I know in German you'd indicate via case...


Alicia.Fedo

Is there such a big difference between "flat" and "apparent"


joshi2dec

No reason to get excited .........its just bunch of female owls

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.