1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand speelt erop."

"Niemand speelt erop."

Translation:Nobody is playing on it.

July 23, 2014

15 Comments


rlhutton

I think "Nobody plays thereon" should be accepted. After all, although pronomial adverbs in English are dying, they aren't dead yet!


Mattaes

Nobody plays on there?

is dat niet correct?


vam1980

'On there' would be 'daarop'.


Mattaes

Dank je voor het antwoord


Persikov

I think they want a context, is "it" a piece of playground equipment? a computer? a football pitch? What makes sense for this sentence?


NoNameHaveI

I suppose anything which can be "played on" would make sense for the "it" in this sentence.


jleeothon

Dirty thoughts away.


CatMcCat

A haunted playground, of course! :-)


gtanarro

"Nobody plays on 'them'"???


Anna324689

Exactly! Isn't it weird? The second time I wrote "nobody plays on IT" and it was luckily accepted.


OlcayOransoy

Can we use this sentence in the case of game consoles? e.g. "Nobody is playing on the Xbox."?


beloeng

Is there any alternative translation to playing on it, like speelt op het or something similar?


OlcayOransoy

They are the same translation in words to English, but the meanings are different. In this sentence, "er" is used and it is unspesific. In your sentence it is spesific, but it is just not referenced in the sentence. To clear things up, you should look at the Tips & Notes at the top left of the exercise screen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.