Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niemand speelt erop."

Translation:Nobody is playing on it.

4 years ago

15 Comments


rlhutton
rlhutton

I think "Nobody plays thereon" should be accepted. After all, although pronomial adverbs in English are dying, they aren't dead yet!

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Nobody plays on there?

is dat niet correct?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'On there' would be 'daarop'.

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Dank je voor het antwoord

4 years ago

Erven.R

what is "it"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's in erop.

3 years ago

Persikov

I think they want a context, is "it" a piece of playground equipment? a computer? a football pitch? What makes sense for this sentence?

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I suppose anything which can be "played on" would make sense for the "it" in this sentence.

3 years ago

jleeothon
jleeothonPlus

Dirty thoughts away.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

A haunted playground, of course! :-)

2 years ago

gtanarro
gtanarroPlus

"Nobody plays on 'them'"???

3 years ago

Anna324689

Exactly! Isn't it weird? The second time I wrote "nobody plays on IT" and it was luckily accepted.

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

Can we use this sentence in the case of game consoles? e.g. "Nobody is playing on the Xbox."?

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there any alternative translation to playing on it, like speelt op het or something similar?

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

They are the same translation in words to English, but the meanings are different. In this sentence, "er" is used and it is unspesific. In your sentence it is spesific, but it is just not referenced in the sentence. To clear things up, you should look at the Tips & Notes at the top left of the exercise screen.

1 year ago