1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Chʼééhjiyáán"

"Chʼééhjiyáán"

Translation:Watermelon

May 4, 2020

8 Comments


Adria_and_Blork

How do i pronounce that?


Starfire_1234

[t͡ʃʼééd͡ʒijáán]


Adria_and_Blork

i still dont understand.


Starfire_1234

Which part? It uses IPA (same as the other two). Which symbols do you need help with?


Adria_and_Blork

um, never mind. I dont understand what you mean.


Starfire_1234

Did you read the link about the IPA I gave in the other post? It explains how to read that - much more useful than trying to explain by comparing it to English sounds.


TotieBegay

Is it Chee or Tljeed?? In the beginning of pronouncing it


aztecprincess

When will pronunciation/sound be added. It is very helpful

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.