1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This dish has so many flavor…

"This dish has so many flavors; it's delicious."

Translation:Ce plat a tellement de saveurs, c'est délicieux.

May 4, 2020

12 Comments


HappyPierogi

Could one write《 Il est 》 instead of《 C'est 》in this context?


dbguy49

I think in this context ... if we 'assume' that the person is talking about a dish already prepared and sitting in front of them then 'il est' would be correct. But if the person were generalizing about the dish described in a recipe then it would have to be C'est. So without really knowing.. best go with C'est, since we should'nt assume.

Here is a great link which covers the grammar when talking about a SPECIFIC item use 'il est' else use c'est.

Note the section almost at the end of the lesson on SOUP. https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/when-to-use-cest-or-il-est-elle-est-to-say-it-is


Wheck

Hello! Is it wrong to use "autant" for "so many" here? Thanks!


Jojo553168

Yes it would be wrong. You should use autant (as many) mainly when you want to compare two elements:
Ce plat a autant de saveur(s) que celui-là.
   This dish has as many flavor(s) as that one.


Wheck

Great! Thank you for taking the time to answer


organell

How about "tant"?


dbguy49

looks like tant should be ok since you cant 'count'/identify the different flavours. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/tant But dont take that to the bank.


chriswalli8

so how is this different from ' this dish has such flavour', I can't see how tellement means a plurality of something?


SamSuitt

I just got this exact sentence correct three or four examples back using "delicieu" (singular for the singular "plat". Now, Duo says it's "delicieux" (plural), even though "plat" is, I think, still singular. The exact same response to the exact same sentence can't be right one time and wrong another. Did I get a freebie from Duo the fist time, or is Due wrong this time?


dbguy49

i dont think ther eis any word delicieu... the masculine singular AND plural is delicieux... femininine is delicieuse/(s)

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/delicious


bethfrost97

is 'plein de' wrong here?


dbguy49

yes plein de means a lot of full of but not 'so many' it could be full of 2 flavours...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.