1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is a bad day."

"It is a bad day."

Translation:Tha droch latha ann.

May 4, 2020

11 Comments


Jane101999

Could you say 'S e droch latha a th' ann?


littlelaurenis

When would you use droch instead of dona?


AJFDuo2

Shouldn't this be a " 's e" sentence? As noted below something like " 's e droch latha a th' ann"?


PhilipWhitaker

It could be either. Depends if you are describing the day as good or bad (maybe the weather) or defining the day as good or bad (maybe Christmas etc.).


ans176sca

I thought with the use of "tha" this would mean "the day is bad", (describing rather than defining)


Donald451954

Why isn't the order 'latha droch' in this case? We thought adjectives usually follow nouns in Gaelic? And what is the difference between droch and dona?


friendorphobia

I can answer your first question - The tips for the lesson say that although most adjectives follow nouns in Gaelic, there are exceptions. Droch (bad) and deach (good) are some of the exceptions that precede the noun. As to your second question, I am not as sure, but think I read that one describes (a bad day - any old day) and one defines (a bad day (samhain or anniversary of a death . . .). But I don't fully understand this.


AlisonPalm18

Why is 'ann' used at the end. Thank you


MacLabhruinn

Why not 'Tha e droch latha'? How do you know NOT to form it this way?


PhilipWhitaker

With tha e droch latha, the focus of the sentence is it, you are explicitly describing it as a bad day. I would guess that this construction is most suited to a comparison, such as chan eil e deagh latha, tha e droch latha - it isn't a good day, it is a bad day. I might be wrong, though.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.