Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hebben jullie broeken?"

Translation:Do you have pants?

4 years ago

18 Comments


winchelsea
winchelsea

Constructions such as 'have you pants?', as mentioned by Jikramer557, are still considered correct usage by many good speakers of British English and would be a reasonable translation of this. In fact the use of 'got' (have you 'got' pants), though admittedly now the most likely translation, is considered by many as a slovenly form and is avoided by many good speakers.

4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

It's also considered correct as a polite or formal register in Canadian English. I would say "Have you got any pants?" or "Do you have any pants?" to a friend or acquaintance, but I might say "Have you any pants?" to a shopkeeper in a store if I was trying to be polite, for example.

This also irks me on a deeper level; I'm here to learn Dutch, not to have someone's prescriptivist ideas about my own language shoved at me.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

We have been adding "Have you/we/they, etc." as an acceptable translation for "Heb jij/Hebt u/Hebben jullie, etc." throughout our course for a while now.

Please do not imply that we are trying to shove prescriptivist ideas at anyone.

Please keep sending in reports for missing translations and if it's still a long time before it's accepted, I highly suggest that you explain in the Have a different problem? Explain it here. box why we should definitely accept it. Otherwise we could be completely oblivious.

3 years ago

Tr33b3ard

It's hard to hear the difference between boeken and broeken.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's pretty subtle, but there is an "r" sound. You can hear an actual person pronouncing the word here: http://de.forvo.com/word/broeken/#nl

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Well then maybe you should get an actual person to record the sentences then, instead of this computerised crap. If Esperanto can do it, why not you?

2 years ago

Zinthak

Yea, I hear only...boeken, no r sound, whether its a tap, flap, trill, or gutteral.

3 years ago

bibliobibulous

I interpreted it as "Do you have pairs of pants" because the hint said "broeken" was plural. But "broek" isn't a single, say, pantleg, is it? So basically what I'm trying to say is, what's the difference between "broek" and "broeken"? =/

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, "broek" means a pair of pants and "broeken" is multiple pairs. We don't really do the pairs thing: scissors, glasses, pants, those are all just singular nouns in Dutch.

4 years ago

bibliobibulous

Okay, thanks for clarifying.

4 years ago

dakis10

the sound is misleading.I listened to it many times.The last word sounds like "pakken",rather than "broeken".

1 year ago

Fr3ddN

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation since, as I understand, "oe" sounds like "oo" in english; however, It doesn't sound like that in this audio file. Can somebody confirm the correct pronunciation?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, if you understand IPA: /brukən/.

Otherwise (with English grapheme-phoneme correspondence in mind): 'brookn'.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

IchBinAli19

;)

8 months ago

KaganP

Is broeken supposed to have a silent r?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, it's there, just quite subtle.

3 years ago

SaraFrance8776

Doesn't 'jullie' mean "you guys" plural? So, in that case wouldn't the translation be, "Do you guys have pants?" instead of "Do you have pants?".

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can be singular and plural.

9 months ago